STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 76,937 this week

Dorothy Moore (I) (1919–2005)


Dorothy Moore was born on January 12, 1919 in Mattoon, Illinois, USA. She was an actress, known for Blondie Meets the Boss (1939), The Big Shot (1937) and Girls' School (1938). She died on October 5, 2005 in Van Nuys, California, USA. See full bio »

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 260 people
created 10 Nov 2019
 
a list of 10 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 6555 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1939)
The Big Shot Peggy Simms
(1937)
Girls' School Betty Fleet
(1938)
Scattergood Rides High Helen Van Pelt
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 1944 Ladies Courageous
Emily Templeton (uncredited)
 1942 Scattergood Rides High
Helen Van Pelt
 1942 Broadway
Ann
 1941 A Very Young Lady
Miss Clayton (uncredited)
 1940 You'll Find Out
Penny (uncredited)
 1940 Youth Will Be Served
Lila (uncredited)
 1940 I'm Nobody's Sweetheart Now
Elsie (uncredited)
 1940 When the Daltons Rode
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1940 Girl in 313
Happy
 1940 Star Dust
College Girl (uncredited)
 1940 Free, Blonde and 21
Susan (uncredited)
 1940 High School
Jessica (uncredited)
 1939 Laugh It Off
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1939 Oily to Bed, Oily to Rise (Short)
April Jenkins (uncredited)
 1939 Calling All Curs (Short)
Nurse (uncredited)
 1939 Million Dollar Legs
Stella Cinders (uncredited)
 1939 Outside These Walls
Secretary (uncredited)
 1939 Blondie Meets the Boss
Dot Miller
 1938 Blondie
Dorothy
 1938 Girls' School
Betty Fleet
 1938 Having Wonderful Time
Camp Guest (uncredited)
 1938 Vivacious Lady
Hat-Check Girl (uncredited)
 1937 Quick Money
Alice Tompkins
 1937 The Big Shot
Peggy Simms
 1937 On Again-Off Again
Bit (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dorothea D. Becker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared in the first two "Blondie" series films in the 1940s playing Blondie's younger sister Dot Miller. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed