STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,001 this week

Cleo Moore (1929–1973)


Cleo Moore was born Cleouna Moore on October 31, 1924 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Her parents were deeply involved in Democratic politics. Politics, in Louisiana, was an all consuming passion with a lot of families in the 1920s and 1930s. Cleo began her trek to stardom when she participated in school plays in high school. When she was just 15 years... See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

On Dangerous Ground
Fri, Dec 21 9:15 AM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 08 Nov 2013
 
a list of 107 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 63 people
created 23 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1000 people
created 12 Sep 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 23 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cleo Moore's work have you seen?

Known For

Congo Bill Lureen / Ruth Culver
(1948)
On Dangerous Ground Myrna Bowers
(1951)
(1955)
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 1957 Hit and Run
Julie Hilmer
 1956 Strange Stories (TV Series)
- Bed and Board (1956)
 1956 Over-Exposed
Lila Crane
 1955 Hold Back Tomorrow
Dora
 1955 Women's Prison
Mae
 1954 The Other Woman
Sherry Steward
 1954 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Lana
- Remember to Live (1954) ... Lana
 1954 Bait
Peggy
 1953 Thy Neighbor's Wife
Lita Vojnar
 1953 One Girl's Confession
Mary Adams
 1952 Strange Fascination
Margo
 1952 The Pace That Thrills
Ruby
 1951 On Dangerous Ground
Myrna Bowers
 1950 Gambling House
Sally
 1950 Hunt the Man Down
Pat Sheldon
 1950 Rio Grande Patrol
Peppie
 1950 The Great Jewel Robber
Vivacious Blonde at Airport (uncredited)
 1950 711 Ocean Drive
Mal's Date (uncredited)
 1950 Bright Leaf
Louise - Cousn (uncredited)
 1950 Dynamite Pass
Lulu
 1950 So You Want to Throw a Party (Short)
Mrs. Joe Frisbee (uncredited)
 1949 So You Want to Be an Actor (Short)
Scarlett (uncredited)
 1949 So You're Having In-Law Trouble (Short)
Cousin Ellie Mae (uncredited)
 1948 Congo Bill
Lureen / Ruth Culver
 1948 Embraceable You
Sylvia (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 32 Articles | 19 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My biggest publicity stunt was that famous five-minute television kiss I engaged in with disk jockey Jack Eigen. Our lips met for all of five minutes on the television screen, and that cost poor Jack his job. The station was flooded with protesting phone calls and telegrams. See more »

Trivia:

Following her sudden death, she was interred at Inglewood Park Cemetery in Inglewood, California. See more »

Trademark:

Her southern drawl See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of the B movie Bad Girls

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed