No photo available. Represent Carroll Moore? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 602,934 this week

Carroll Moore (I) (1913–1977)

Carroll Moore was born on May 4, 1913 in Somerville, Massachusetts, USA as Carroll Byron Moore Jr. He was a writer and producer, known for The Danny Kaye Show (1963), The Kraft Music Hall (1967) and Rhoda (1974). He was married to Catherine L. George. He died on February 5, 1977 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Michael Mando Lives in the "Better Call Saul" Moment

Michael Mando shares how he, Bob Odenkirk, and the rest of the "Better Call Saul" cast don't treat the show like a prequel series.

Watch now

2018 Emmy Award Highlights

The winners, the wedding proposals, the WTF? Relive the best of the Emmys now!

Everything you may have missed

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carroll Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

The Danny Kaye Show
(1965-1967)
The Kraft Music Hall
(1969-1971)
Rhoda
Rhoda Writer
(1974)
Send Me No Flowers
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 1977 The McLean Stevenson Show (TV Series) (creator - 2 episodes)
- Grandma's Secret (1977) ... (creator)
- Janet Leaves Home (1977) ... (creator)
 1976 Doc (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- All Work and No Pay (1976) ... (written by)
  Rhoda (TV Series) (executive story consultant - 13 episodes, 1974) (written by - 5 episodes, 1974)
- Anything Wrong? (1974) ... (executive story consultant)
- I'm a Little Late, Folks (1974) ... (executive story consultant) / (written by)
- 9-E Is Available (1974) ... (executive story consultant)
- The Honeymoon (1974) ... (executive story consultant)
- Rhoda's Wedding: Part 2 (1974) ... (executive story consultant) / (written by)
 1974 Chico and the Man (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Borrowed Trouble (1974) ... (written by)
  Lotsa Luck (TV Series) (5 episodes, 1973 - 1974) (writer - 1 episode, 1973)
- The New Stan (1973)
- Mom's Secret (1973)
- The Suit (1973)
- The Librarian (1973)
 1972 The Corner Bar (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Politics (1972)
 1972 Bing Crosby and His Friends (TV Special)
 1971 The Funny Side (TV Series) (1 episode)
  The Kraft Music Hall (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1969 - 1971) (writer - 2 episodes, 1969 - 1970) (written by - 1 episode, 1970)
- Friars Club Roast of Don Rickles (1970) ... (written by)
- Friars Club Roast of Jack Benny (1970) ... (writer)
- Alan King Stops the Press (1969) ... (writer)
  The Danny Kaye Show (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 1966 - 1967) (co-writer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Episode #4.17 (1967) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.14 (1966) ... (written by)
- Episode #3.13 (1965) ... (co-writer)
 1965 That Funny Feeling (story)
 1964 Send Me No Flowers (based upon the play by)
 1961-1964 The Garry Moore Show (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #6.28 (1964)
- Episode #6.12 (1963)
- Episode #6.1 (1963)
- Episode #5.1 (1962)
- Episode #4.32 (1962)
 1964 Nur keine Blumen (TV Movie) (play)
 1960 Peter Loves Mary (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Wilma (1960)
 1960 American Cowboy (TV Movie)
 1960 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The American Cowboy (1960) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Make a Million. Written by Norman Barasch [earliest Broadway credit] and Carroll Moore [earliest Broadway credit]. Scenic Design and Lighting Design by Paul Morrison. Directed by Jerome Chodorov. Playhouse Theatre (moved to The Morosco Theatre from 13 Apr 1959- close): 23 Oct 1958- 18 Jul 1959 (308 performances). Cast: Barbara ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Carroll B. Moore
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father: Carroll Byron Moore; Mother: Helen I. Totten.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed