Alan Moore (III)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 600 this week
Alan Moore was born on November 18, 1953 in Northampton, England. He is a writer and actor, known for The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003), From Hell (2001) and Watchmen (2019). He has been married to Melinda Gebbie since May 12, 2007. He was previously married to Phyllis B. Dixon. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 21 Mar 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 Nov 2020
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 2020/II The Show (written by)
 2020 Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (Video) (created by: John Constantine)
 2020 The Killing Joke (Short)
 2019 Watchmen (TV Mini Series) (based on characters co-created for DC by - 9 episodes)
- See How They Fly (2019) ... (based on characters co-created for DC by - uncredited)
- A God Walks into Abar (2019) ... (based on characters co-created for DC by - uncredited)
- An Almost Religious Awe (2019) ... (based on characters co-created for DC by - uncredited)
- This Extraordinary Being (2019) ... (based on characters co-created for DC by - uncredited)
- Little Fear of Lightning (2019) ... (based on characters co-created for DC by - uncredited)
  Union Jack (TV Series) (characters created by: Vixen - 2 episodes, 2019) (based on the Marvel Comics by - 1 episode, 2019) (characters created by: Alison Double - 1 episode, 2019) (characters created by: Kevin Mulhearn/Doctor Destiny - 1 episode, 2019)
- Co-operation (2019) ... (characters created by: Vixen)
- Connection (2019) ... (based on the Marvel Comics by) / (characters created by: Alison Double) / (characters created by: Kevin Mulhearn/Doctor Destiny) / (characters created by: Vixen)
 2018 Unearthing
 2017 A Message From The Joker (Short)
 2016 Batman: The Killing Joke (based on the graphic novel written by - uncredited)
 2016 The Killing Joke (Short) (based on the graphic novel written by)
 2015 Good Evening, London (Short)
 2015 Batman: Arkham Knight (Video Game) (story "The Killing Joke" - uncredited)
 2014 John Constantine: Hellblazer - The Soul Play (Short) (character - uncredited)
 2014 His Heavy Heart (Short)
 2014 Show Pieces (writer)
 2012 Jimmy's End (Short)
 2012 Act of Faith (Short) (writer)
 2012 Young Justice (TV Series) (alien language - 1 episode)
- Earthlings (2012) ... (alien language - uncredited)
 2011 Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (Video) (stories - segments "Mogo Doesn't Socialize", "Tygers", uncredited)
 2010 The Killing Joke (Short) (graphic novel)
 2009 Tales of the Black Freighter (Video short) (graphic novel "Watchmen" - uncredited)
 2009 Under the Hood (Video short) (graphic novel - uncredited)
 2009 Watchmen: The End Is Nigh (Video Game) (graphic novel - uncredited)
 2008-2009 Watchmen (TV Mini Series) (graphic novel - 12 episodes)
- Chapter XII: A Stronger Loving World (2009) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- Chapter XI: Look on My Works, Ye Mighty... (2009) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- Chapter X: Two Riders Were Approaching... (2009) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- Chapter IX: The Darkness of Mere Being (2009) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- Chapter VIII: Old Ghosts (2008) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
 2004 Justice League Unlimited (TV Series) (comic book story - 1 episode)
- For the Man Who Has Everything (2004) ... (comic book story)
 2001 From Hell (graphic novel)
 1994 Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series) (story elements of Joker's origin - 1 episode)
- Make 'Em Laugh (1994) ... (story elements of Joker's origin - uncredited)
 1990 Sad emastles Nebel sed Znarf... (Short) (based on the short story: 'The Reversible Man' - uncredited)
 1983 Ragnarok (story)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Also wrote numerous short stories for various American independent comic books. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Curt Vile

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Spouse:

Melinda Gebbie | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Much as I love the medium, I despise the industry. I've always despised it to a certain degree but after this last few years and all this nonsense with the films, I believe it to be a completely poisonous place that isn't really going anywhere. I did once feel I was part of a movement that wanted to change comics into something was valuable to culture, but I don't really feel that kinship in the ... See more »

Trivia:

He has said that he is pleased that the mask worn by arguably his most famous character, V from ''V For Vendetta'' has become a popular symbol in protest groups. See more »

Trademark:

Painstaking attention to detail in his comics See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed