Robert Moog (1934–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 394,087 this week
Robert Moog was born on May 23, 1934 in New York City, New York, USA. He was married to Ileana Moog and Shirleigh Moog. He died on August 21, 2005 in Asheville, North Carolina, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 22 Aug 2017
 
a list of 143 people
created 24 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Moog's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1993 Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (Documentary) (courtesy: "Humoresque")
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1993 Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (Documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2004 Moog (Documentary)
Self
 1998 Modulations (Documentary)
Self
 1995 Mastering the Theremin (Video documentary)
Self
 1993 Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (Documentary)
Self - Inventor of the Moog Synthesizer
 1988 Karussell (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 11 March 1988 (1988) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2021 McCartney 3,2,1 (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self - Inventor of the Moog Synthesizer
- Like Professors in a Laboratory (2021) ... Self - Inventor of the Moog Synthesizer

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Big Briar | Moog Music

Spouse:

Shirleigh Moog  (divorced)  (4 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Invented the Moog Electronic Synthesizer Keyboard in the 1960s. See more »

Nickname:

Father of the Electronic Synthesizer

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed