STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,966 this week

Carlotta Monti (1907–1993)


Carlotta Monti was born on January 25, 1907 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Carlotta Montijo. She was an actress and writer, known for Never Give a Sucker an Even Break (1941), Man on the Flying Trapeze (1935) and In Old California (1929). She died on December 8, 1993 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Never Give a Sucker an Even Break
Wed, Dec 26 4:30 AM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4223 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 251 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 340 people
created 17 Aug 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Dec 2016
 
a list of 185 people
created 04 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlotta Monti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Man on the Flying Trapeze Ambrose's Secretary
(1935)
(1929)
Kiss of Araby Dancer
(1933)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1976 W.C. Fields and Me
Woman next to Cassidy (uncredited)
 1950 To Please a Lady
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1950 Crisis
Nurse (uncredited)
 1949 The Doctor and the Girl
Mexican Patient (uncredited)
 1948 He Walked by Night
Miss Montavio - Liquor Store Customer (uncredited)
 1941 Never Give a Sucker an Even Break
Receptionist
 1940 The Villain Still Pursued Her
Streetwalker (uncredited)
 1940 Boom Town
Saloon Hostess (uncredited)
 1936 Robin Hood of El Dorado
Dancer (uncredited)
 1936 Hell-Ship Morgan
Waterfront Cafe Girl (uncredited)
 1936 Night Cargo
Tiana
 1935 Bonnie Scotland
Dancing Girl (uncredited)
 1935 Man on the Flying Trapeze
Ambrose's Secretary
 1934 Marie Galante
Cabaret Entertainer (uncredited)
 1933 Tarzan the Fearless
Madi (uncredited)
 1933 Deadwood Pass
Lolita
 1933 Kiss of Araby
Dancer
 1933 King Kong
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
 1929 In Old California
Juanita (as Charlotte Monti)
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Slave Girl (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Carlotti Monti | Charlotte Monti
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lived with W.C. Fields for fourteen years. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed