STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,933 this week

Robert Montgomery (I) (1904–1981)


As a child, Robert Montgomery enjoyed a privileged life, as his father was the president of the New York Rubber Co. When he died, the fortune was gone and Robert worked at a number of jobs. He later went to New York to be a writer, and on the advice of a friend tried acting. He worked with George Cukor on the stage and his first film, at MGM, was ... See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Feb 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 21 Oct 2015
 
a list of 31 images
created 29 Mar 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 13 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Montgomery's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1937)
Here Comes Mr. Jordan Joe Pendleton
(1941)
Lady in the Lake Phillip Marlowe
(1946)
Private Lives Elyot Chase
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 1960 The Gallant Hours (producer)
 1950-1957 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series) (producer - 320 episodes)
- Faust '57 (1957) ... (producer)
- The Weather Lover (1957) ... (producer)
- The Last Trip of the Hindenburg (1957) ... (producer)
- One Smart Apple (1957) ... (producer)
- Sturdevant's Daughter (1957) ... (producer)
 1953 Eye Witness (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- The Green Glass (1953) ... (producer)
- My Father's a Murderer (1953) ... (producer)
- The Baby Sitter (1953) ... (producer)
- Youth from Vienna (1953) ... (producer)
- The Three Hours (1953) ... (producer)
Show Show Actor (64 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Co-produced (w/Elliott Nugent [also director], Jesse Duncan) "All In Favor" on Broadway. Comedy. Written by Louis Hoffman, Don Hartman and Walter Bernstein [only Broadway credit]. Henry Miller's Theatre: 20 Jan 1942-24 Jan 1942 (7 performances). Cast: Harry Antrim (as "Officer Callahan"), Leslie Barrett (as "Marco" / "Lover"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Comdr. Robert Montgomery U.S.N.R. | Robert Montgomery Comdr. U.S.N.R.

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Asked by reporters what it was like to work with Greta Garbo on Inspiration (1931)]: Making a film with Garbo doesn't constitute an introduction. See more »

Trivia:

He died of cancer on September 27, 1981 at Columbia-Presbyterian Hospital in Manhattan, New York City. His body was cremated and the ashes were given to the family. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed