STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,153 this week

Michael Monroe (II)


Michael Monroe was born on June 17, 1962 in Helsinki, Finland as Matti Fagerholm. He has been married to Fagerholm Johanna since July 3, 2004. He was previously married to Jude Wilder. See full bio »

Kevin Smith and Retta Score This Summer's Movies

In a speed round, Kevin Smith and Retta gauge their excitement for the movies coming to theaters this summer.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 199 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Monroe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Coneheads Soundtrack
(1993)
Koti-ikävä Soundtrack
(2005)
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
  SuomiLOVE (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017) (performer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Episode #3.10 (2017) ... (lyrics: "Million Miles Away") / (writer: "Million Miles Away")
- Episode #3.4 (2016) ... (performer: "Dont you ever leave me baby")
 2016 Nieminen & Lahtinen Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... (performer: "Tragedy")
 2012 Yle Live: Michael Monroe (TV Movie) (performer: "Trick of the Wrist", "Modern Day Miracle", "Motorvatin'", "Hammersmit Palais", "78", "Not Fakin' It", "Boulevard of Broken Dreams", "Back to Mystery City", "Malibu Beach Nightmare", "I Wanna Be Loved", "Taxi Driver", "Blitzkrieg Bop") / (writer: "Trick of the Wrist", "Modern Day Miracle", "Motorvatin'", "Hammersmit Palais", "78", "Dead, Jail or Rock'n'roll")
 2011 Ruisrock - 40 vuotta rockia ja rakkautta (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Dead, Jail or Rock'n'roll") / (writer: "Dead, Jail or Rock'n'roll")
 2011 Rock Suomi (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Valloittajat (2011) ... (writer: "Motorvatin", "Million Miles Away")
 2008 Punksters & Youngsters (Documentary) (lyrics: "Teenage Revolution") / (writer: "Teenage Revolution")
  Punklandia (TV Series documentary) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Sota apatiaa vastaan (2008) ... (lyrics: "Motorvatin'") / (writer: "Motorvatin'")
 2005 Koti-ikävä (arranger: "Tragedy" - as The Muddy Twins)
 1997 Groovymeisseli (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 December 1997 (1997) ... (performer: "Happy Xmas (War Is Over)")
 1993 Coneheads (performer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1985 Hanoi Rocks in Concert (TV Special) (lyrics: "Motorvatin'", "Million Miles Away" - uncredited) / (writer: "Motorvatin'", "Million Miles Away" - uncredited)
 1981 Rock-ilta (TV Movie) (arranger: "Tragedy")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Sonera Viihde.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mike Monroe | Hanoi Rocks
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father is the long-time YLE radio announcer Pentti Fagerholm. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed