No photo available. Represent Egon Monk? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 395,174 this week

Egon Monk (1927–2007)

Egon Monk was born on May 18, 1927 in Berlin, Germany. He was a producer and director, known for Die Geschwister Oppermann (1983), Die Bertinis (1988) and Bauern, Bonzen und Bomben (1973). He died on February 28, 2007 in Berlin. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Berlin, Germany

Fierce "Game of Thrones" Moments

"Game of Thrones" fans: We've rounded up your list of over-the-top moments from the show, including an evil scene that will retrigger your contempt for Ramsay Bolton.

See the top "GoT" moments

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 285 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Egon Monk's work have you seen?
6 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Die Bertinis
Die Bertinis Director
(1988)
Preis der Freiheit
(1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (36 credits)
 1984 Nur nicht aus Liebe weinen... (TV Movie) (producer: NDR)
 1968 Wie ein Hirschberger Dänisch lernte (TV Movie) (producer)
 1965-1968 Die Unverbesserlichen (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- ...und ihre Sorgen (1968) ... (producer)
- ...und ihr Optimismus (1967) ... (producer)
- Nichts dazugelernt (1966) ... (producer)
- Die Unverbesserlichen (1965) ... (producer)
 1968 Verteufelte Zeiten (TV Movie) (producer)
 1968 Vier Stunden von Elbe 1 (TV Movie) (producer)
 1968 Zwei Kisten Rum (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 Hein Butendörp sien Bestmann (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 Die Verfolgung und Ermordung Jean Paul Marats (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 Gerhard Langhammer und die Freiheit (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 Palme im Rosengarten (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 Die große Postraub (producer)
 1967 Zuchthaus (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 Zug der Zeit (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 Selbstbedienung (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 Frank V. - Die Oper einer Privatbank (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 Tratsch im Treppenhaus (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 Geibelstraße 27 (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 Gesellschaftsspiel (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 Standgericht (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 Socialaristokraten (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 Das Märchen (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 Die Ermittlung (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 Der Hund (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 Preis der Freiheit (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 The Great British Train Robbery (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Dritter Teil (1966) ... (producer)
- Zweiter Teil (1966) ... (producer)
- Erster Teil (1966) ... (producer)
 1965 Das schlechte Gewissen (TV Movie) (producer)
 1965 Die eigenen vier Wände (TV Movie) (producer)
 1965 An der schönen blauen Donau (TV Movie) (producer)
 1964 Andorra (TV Movie) (producer)
 1964 Haben (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 Am Herzen kann man sich nicht kratzen (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 Was soll werden, Harry? (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 Der Schatten: Ein Märchen für Erwachsene (TV Movie) (producer)
 1962 Der Biberpelz (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961 In Luv und Lee die Liebe (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Josef Stein
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page