Jason Momoa


STARmeter
95
Up 121 this week
Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa was born on August 1, 1979, in Honolulu, Hawaii. He is the son of Coni (Lemke), a photographer, and Joseph Momoa, a painter. His father is of Native Hawaiian and Samoan descent; and his mother, who is from Iowa, is of German, Irish, and Native American ancestry. Jason was raised in Norwalk, Iowa, by his mother. After ... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Game
Hill Street Blues (S3, Ep17)
Fri, Jul 30 12:00 PM PDT on KILMDT (1235)
The Game
Hill Street Blues (S3, Ep17)
Fri, Jul 30 12:00 PM PDT on KMEXDT3 (1281)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 44 images
updated 1 day ago
 
a list of 56 images
updated 3 days ago
 
a list of 104 images
updated 4 days ago
 
a list of 57 images
updated 5 days ago
 
a list of 26 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 29 May 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Aug 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 10 Nov 2016
 
a list of 26 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Momoa's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Aquaman Arthur
(2018)
Justice League Aquaman / Arthur Curry
(2017)
The Bad Batch Miami Man
(2016)
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
  Cliffhanger (pre-production) (rumored)
 2022 Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (filming)
Arthur Curry / Aquaman
 2021 Dune: Part One (completed)
Duncan Idaho
 2021 Sweet Girl (completed)
Cooper
 2021 Zack Snyder's Justice League
Aquaman / Arthur Curry
 2019 See (TV Series)
Baba Voss
- House of Enlightenment (2019) ... Baba Voss
- The Lavender Road (2019) ... Baba Voss
- Silk (2019) ... Baba Voss
- Plastic (2019) ... Baba Voss
- The River (2019) ... Baba Voss
 2019 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Jason Momoa
- The Fat Blue Line (2019) ... Jason Momoa (voice)
 2019 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Aquaman (voice)
 2018 Aquaman
Arthur
 2016-2018 Frontier (TV Series)
Declan Harp
- The Sins of the Father (2018) ... Declan Harp
- House of Lord (2018) ... Declan Harp
- All For All and None For One (2018) ... Declan Harp
- Satanazes (2018) ... Declan Harp
- Devil's Bargain (2018) ... Declan Harp
 2018 Braven
Joe Braven
 2017 Justice League
Aquaman / Arthur Curry
 2016 Sugar Mountain
Joe Bright
 2016 The Bad Batch
Miami Man
 2014-2015 Drunk History (TV Series)
Jean Lafitte / Jim Thorpe
- New Orleans (2015) ... Jean Lafitte
- Sports Heroes (2014) ... Jim Thorpe
 2014-2015 The Red Road (TV Series)
Phillip Kopus
- Shadow Walker (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
- The Hatching (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
- A Cure (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
- Intruders (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
- Graves (2015) ... Phillip Kopus
 2014 Debug
I Am
 2014 Wolves
Connor
 2014 Road to Paloma
Wolf
 2012 Bullet to the Head
Keegan
 2011-2012 Game of Thrones (TV Series)
Khal Drogo
- Valar Morghulis (2012) ... Khal Drogo
- Fire and Blood (2011) ... Khal Drogo
- Baelor (2011) ... Khal Drogo
- The Pointy End (2011) ... Khal Drogo
- You Win or You Die (2011) ... Khal Drogo
 2011 Conan the Barbarian
Conan
 2009 The Game (TV Series)
Roman
- The Wedding Episode (2009) ... Roman
- The Fall of the Roman (2009) ... Roman
- Put a Ring on It (2009) ... Roman
- Hill Street Blues (2009) ... Roman
 2005-2009 Stargate: Atlantis (TV Series)
Ronon Dex
- Enemy at the Gate (2009) ... Ronon Dex
- Vegas (2008) ... Ronon Dex (credit only)
- Identity (2008) ... Ronon Dex
- Infection (2008) ... Ronon Dex
- Brain Storm (2008) ... Ronon Dex
 2007 Pipeline
Kai
 2004-2005 North Shore (TV Series)
Frankie Seau
- The End (2005) ... Frankie Seau
- The Ex-Games (2005) ... Frankie Seau
- Shark (2005) ... Frankie Seau
- Catwalk (2004) ... Frankie Seau
- Sucker Punch (2004) ... Frankie Seau
 2004 Johnson Family Vacation
Navarro
 2003 Tempted (TV Movie)
Kala
 2003 Baywatch: Hawaiian Wedding (TV Movie)
Jason
 1999-2001 Baywatch (TV Series)
Jason Ioane
- Rescue Me (2001) ... Jason Ioane
- Makapu'u Lighthouse (2001) ... Jason Ioane
- Dead Reckoning (2001) ... Jason Ioane
- Trapped (2001) ... Jason Ioane
- The Return of Jessie (2001) ... Jason Ioane (credit only)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Rocket Mortgage with his wife Lisa Bonet See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Jason Mamoa

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was 19 and folding T-shirts in a surf shop. And I got chosen out of 1,300 people to play a leading role on 'Baywatch Hawaii'. I didn't even know how to act. It took me five years to get an agent after [that]. No one would take me seriously after 'Baywatch'. I lived in the shadow of that for a long time. See more »

Trivia:

Even after his successful stint on Game of Thrones (2011) where he played Khal Drogo in 10 consecutive episodes in season one, Jason went through some really tough times where he could barely provide for his wife Lisa Bonet and their two children. Finding work even after being in such a massive hit TV series as GoT proved to be a daunting task in the face of ever mounting debt. See more »

Trademark:

Multiple tattoos on his arms and chest See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed