No photo available. Represent Ghulam Mohammed? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 413,420 this week

Ghulam Mohammed (I) (1903–1968)

Ghulam Mohammed was born in 1903 in Bikaner, Rajasthan, British India. He is known for his work on Anokhi Ada (1948), The Savage Princess (1952) and Amber (1952). He died on March 17, 1968 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 21 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 69 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ghulam Mohammed's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Anokhi Ada Prakash
(1948)
(1952)
Amber Composer
(1952)
Pakeezah Composer
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (32 credits)
 1972 Pakeezah (as Late Ghulam Mohammed)
 1961 Shama (as Gulam Mahomed, music)
 1958 Malik
 1955 Hoor-E-Arab
 1955 Kundan
 1955 Sitara
 1954 Mirza Ghalib (as Ghulam Mohammad)
 1953 Dil-E-Nadaan
 1953 Hazaar Raaten
 1953 Laila Majnu
 1953 Rail Ka Dibba
 1952 Ajeeb Ladki
 1952 Amber (music)
 1952 Sheesha
 1952 The Savage Princess (assistant composer)
 1951 Bikhare Moti
 1951 Nazneen
 1950 Hanste Aansoo
 1950 Pardes
 1949 Dil Ki Basti
 1949 Paras
 1949 Shair
 1949 Shayar
 1948 Eyes
 1948 Grahasti
 1948 Parai Aag
 1947 Doli
 1946 Anmol Ghadi (assistant composer)
 1944 Mera Khwab
 1943 Sanjog (assistant composer)
Show Show Music department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ghulam Mahomed | Gulam Mahomed | Master Ghulam Mohamed | Master Gulam Mohamed | Ghulam Mohammad | Gulam Mohammed | Late Ghulam Mohammed | Master Ghulam Mohd | Gulam Mohd. | Ghulam Mohmed | Gulam Mohmed | Gulam Mohomed
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Nabi Baksh.

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed