STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 59,535 this week

Domenico Modugno (1928–1994)


Domenico Modugno was born on January 9, 1928 in Polignano a Mare, Puglia, Italy. He was an actor and composer, known for Money Talks (1997), A Fish Called Wanda (1988) and To Rome with Love (2012). He was married to Franca Gandolfi. He died on August 6, 1994 in Lampedusa, Pelagie Islands, Sicily, Italy. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 69 people
created 28 Apr 2018
 
a list of 2074 people
created 27 Apr 2019
 
list image
a list of 226 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Domenico Modugno's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Money Talks Soundtrack
(1997)
A Fish Called Wanda Soundtrack
(1988)
To Rome with Love Soundtrack
(2012)
A Bronx Tale Soundtrack
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 1984 Western di cose nostre (TV Movie)
Dottor Nuara
 1977 Don Giovanni in Sicilia (TV Mini Series)
Giovanni Percolla
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... Giovanni Percolla
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... Giovanni Percolla
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... Giovanni Percolla
 1976 Il maestro di violino
Giovanni Russo
 1975 Piange... il telefono
Andrea Balestrieri
 1974 Smell of Flesh
Salvatore
 1972 The Scopone Game
Righetto
 1972 Il marchese di Roccaverdina (TV Mini Series)
Marchese di Roccaverdina
- Episode #1.3 (1972) ... Marchese di Roccaverdina
- Episode #1.2 (1972) ... Marchese di Roccaverdina
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Marchese di Roccaverdina
 1968 Caprice Italian Style
Lo spazzino (segment "Che cosa sono le nuvole?")
 1968 Che cosa sono le nuvole? (Short)
Lo spazzino
 1967 Three Bites of the Apple
Remo Romano
 1966 Europa canta
Singer
 1966 The Hawks and the Sparrows
The Balladeer (voice, uncredited)
 1965 Scaramouche (TV Mini Series)
Scaramouche
- Episode #1.5 (1965) ... Scaramouche
- Episode #1.4 (1965) ... Scaramouche
- Episode #1.3 (1965) ... Scaramouche
- Episode #1.2 (1965) ... Scaramouche
- Episode #1.1 (1965) ... Scaramouche
 1963 Rinaldo in campo (TV Movie)
Rinaldo Dragonera
 1961 The Last Judgment
The singer
 1961 L'onorata società
Salvatore, the husband
 1960 Appuntamento a Ischia
Mimmo Rotunno
 1960 Hungry for Love
Domenico Modugno (uncredited)
 1960 Bon soir, Kathrin! (TV Series)
- Episode #1.8 (1960)
 1959 Napoli è tutta una canzone
Cantante
 1959 Nel blu dipinto di blu
Turi La Rosa
 1959 Esterina
Piero
 1959 Destinazione Sanremo
Cantante
 1958 Io, mammeta e tu
Gaetano
 1957 Lazzarella
Mimì
 1956 The Three Musketeers (TV Series)
Athos
- The Hapsburg Hare (1956) ... Athos
- The Flaming Arrow (1956) ... Athos
- Episode dated 27 March 1956 (1956) ... Athos
 1956 L'alfiere (TV Mini Series)
Nunzio
- Episode #1.6 (1956) ... Nunzio
- Episode #1.5 (1956) ... Nunzio
- Episode #1.4 (1956) ... Nunzio
- Episode #1.3 (1956) ... Nunzio
- Episode #1.2 (1956) ... Nunzio
 1955 Da qui all'eredità
Innamorato di Marisa
 1955 Il mantello rosso
Saro
 1955 Magic Village
Un frère d'Agatina
 1954 Genoese Dragnet
Commissario di polizia
 1954 Of Life and Love
Tamantin (segment "La giara")
 1953 Easy Years
Il giudice Rocco Santoro
 1952 Heroic Charge
Cavalry soldier
 1951 Destino
Turiddu
 1951 Filumena Marturano
avvocato Nocella
 1951 Position Wanted
Enrico (uncredited)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (157 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Nel blu dipinto di blu" (aka "Volare"). NOTE: Reached #1 on the US charts.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In later life turned to politics and, in 1987, became an MP for Italy's Radical Party. See more »

Nickname:

Mister Volare

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed