Tomomi Mochizuki

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,120 this week
Trailer
1:20 | Trailer
Tomomi Mochizuki was born on December 31, 1958 in Hokkaido, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Seraphim Call (1999), Dirty Pair Flash (1995) and Ranma ½ (1989). See full bio »
1 video »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tomomi Mochizuki's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Seraphim Call Director
(1999)
Dirty Pair Flash Director
(1995-1996)
Ranma ½ Director
(1989)
Urusei yatsura Director
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (35 credits)
 2016 Battery (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Their Spring (2016)
- That Day Again (2016)
- Throwing Home (2016)
 2015 Rainy Cocoa (TV Series)
 2014 Pupa (TV Series short)
 2010 House of Five Leaves (TV Mini-Series) (12 episodes)
- Kitanai noraneko (2010)
- Otasuke ni mairu (2010)
 2008 Porufi no nagai tabi (TV Series) (52 episodes)
- Negai (2008)
- Uso (2008)
- Randebû (2008)
- Yume no kakera (2008)
 2006 Shinigami no baraddo (TV Mini-Series) (series director - 6 episodes)
- Kokoro no tabi. (2006) ... (series director)
- Hotaru no hikari. (2006) ... (series director)
- Aki no mahô. (2006) ... (series director)
- Hikari no kanata. (2006) ... (series director)
- Sakana no koro. (2006) ... (series director)
 2005 Zettai shônen (TV Series) (series director - 26 episodes)
- Tayorinaku yutakana fuyu no owari (2005) ... (series director)
- Sekai no himaku ga ana darake (2005) ... (series director)
- Kanojo tachi no chiisana bôken (2005) ... (series director)
- Shiawase wo hakobu yami no hikari (2005) ... (series director)
- Kieta mono to umareru mono (2005) ... (series director)
 2003-2004 Futatsu no supika (TV Series) (series director - 20 episodes)
- Ashita wo mitsumete (2004) ... (series director)
- Ima kimi ni dekiru koto (2004) ... (series director)
- Marika to Marika (2004) ... (series director)
- Sabaibaru kunren (2004) ... (series director)
- Asumi no sakura (2004) ... (series director)
 1999 Seraphim Call (TV Series) (series director - 8 episodes)
- Serafimu-tachi No Seiya (1999) ... (series director)
- Tachibana Urara: Uchinaru Sekai No Watashi (1999) ... (series director)
- Matsumoto Kurumi: Riaru Burû (1999) ... (series director)
- Kurenai Kasumi: Aru Shôjo no Densetsu (1999) ... (series director)
- Rindô Ayaka: Akuroporisu Kokusai Kyûjotai (1999) ... (series director)
 1998 Princess Nine (TV Series) (series director - 26 episodes)
- Shine, Princess Nine! (1998) ... (series director)
- Field of Broken Dreams (1998) ... (series director)
- The Kiss (1998) ... (series director)
- Beauties vs. the Beasts (1998) ... (series director)
- You're Not Alone, Yuki (1998) ... (series director)
 1997 Eight Clouds Rising (TV Mini-Series)
 1996 Metal Angel Marie (Video)
 1995-1996 Dirty Pair Flash (TV Series short) (10 episodes)
- Pink Sniper (1996)
 1993 Ocean Waves (TV Movie)
 1991 Here Is Greenwood (Video)
 1991 Ai monogatari (TV Mini-Series) (segment "I Want to Hold Your Hand; Betrayal in The City")
 1990 Dark Myth (Video) (episode director - episode 1)
  Ranma ½ (TV Series) (3 episodes, 1989) (series director - 4 episodes, 1989)
- Ranma daisuki! Sayonara wa iwanaide!! (1989) ... (series director)
- Otome hakusho Kami wa inochinano (1989) ... (series director)
- Akane no shitsuren datte shouganai janai (1989) ... (series director)
 1988 Mezon Ikkoku: Kanketsu-hen (TV Movie)
 1987 Kimagure Orange Road (TV Series)
 1987 Twilight Q (Video) (part one)
  The Legend of Hikari (TV Series) (chief director - 19 episodes, 1986) (episode director - 4 episodes, 1986)
- Yumemiru chikara o watashi ni kudasai (1986) ... (chief director)
- Jikan yo tomare. Kono isshun ni kakeru! (1986) ... (chief director) / (episode director)
- Yureru omoi o uketome te (1986) ... (chief director)
- Watasenai! Eikou e no pasupooto (1986) ... (chief director)
- Miru yume mo onaji. Ninin wa raibaru (1986) ... (chief director)
 1986 Maison Ikkoku (TV Series)
 1985-1986 Magic Star Magical Emi (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1986 Curtain Call (Video)
 1984 Once More Forever (Video)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Art department (40 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Go Sakamoto | Gô Sakamoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed