No photo available. Represent Tadahito Mochinaga? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 409,803 this week

Tadahito Mochinaga (1919–1993)

Tadahito Mochinaga was born in 1919 in Tokyo, Japan. He was a director, known for Willy McBean and His Magic Machine (1965), Thank You, Little Cat (1950) and Horoniga kun to Mitsuko san (1953). He died on September 29, 1993 in London, England, UK. See full bio »

Born:

in Tokyo, Japan

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

Related News

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 09 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tadahito Mochinaga's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Willy McBean and His Magic Machine Animation Department
(1965)
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (6 credits)
 1966 The Ballad of Smokey the Bear (TV Movie) (technician: "Animagic" - as Tad Mochinaga)
 1966 The Daydreamer (technician: "Animagic" - as Tad Mochinaga)
 1965 Willy McBean and His Magic Machine (animation supervisor) / (animator - uncredited)
 1964 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (TV Movie) (animation supervisor - as Tad Mochinaga) / (puppet animator: MOM Film Studio)
 1943 Momotarô's Sea Eagles (Short) (animator)
 1941 Arichan (Short) (animator)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (7 credits)
 1957 Kobutori (Short)
 1956 Gohiki no kozaru tachi (Short)
 1956 Uriko-hime to amanojaku (Short)
 1950 Thank You, Little Cat (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
 1979 Nutcracker Fantasy (puppet production)
 1967 Mad Monster Party? (puppet technician - as Tad Mochinaga)
 1956 Bîru mukashi mukashi (Short) (puppet manipulator)
Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
 1967 Mad Monster Party? (as Tad Mochinaga)
 1944 Fuku-chan's Submarine (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fan Ming | Tad Mochinaga

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed