STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,037 this week

Marcia Mitzman Gaven


Marcia Mitzman Gaven received a TONY Award nomination for her performance as Mrs. Walker in the Broadway smash The Who's Tommy directed by Des McAnuff and was praised by music critics for her "show stopping performance" on the Grammy winning Broadway cast recording. During her Broadway career, she starred in Chess directed by Trevor Nunn, (... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Frasier
Party, Party (S5, Ep23)
Mon, Jan 24 3:00 AM PST on HALL (088)
The Simpsons
Trilogy of Error (S12, Ep18)
Tue, Jan 25 12:00 AM PST on FREFRM (055)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 619 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 
a list of 81 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 
a list of 229 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 09 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcia Mitzman Gaven's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Small Soldiers Globotech Announcer
(1998)
Moonlight Mile Fashion Plate
(2002)
Babylon 5 Commander Sandra Levitt
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 2020/XXI Alone
Screamer
 2006 Splinter Cell: Double Agent (Video Game) (voice)
 2004 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series)
Sister Madeleine
- Episode #1.4224 (2004) ... Sister Madeleine
- Episode #1.4223 (2004) ... Sister Madeleine
- Episode #1.4221 (2004) ... Sister Madeleine
 1999-2002 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Helen Lovejoy / Maude Flanders / Miss Hoover / ...
- Large Marge (2002) ... Helen Lovejoy (voice)
- Little Girl in the Big Ten (2002) ... Miss Hoover
- Half-Decent Proposal (2002) ... Samantha (voice)
- A Hunka Hunka Burns in Love (2001) ... (voice, as Marcia Mitzman-Gaven)
- I'm Goin' to Praiseland (2001) ... Helen Lovejoy (voice)
 2002 Moonlight Mile
Fashion Plate
 2001 First Born (Short)
Lydia
 1998 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Judge
- Don't Ask, Don't Tell (1998) ... Judge
 1998 Small Soldiers
Globotech Announcer (voice)
 1998 Frasier (TV Series)
Allison
- Party, Party (1998) ... Allison
 1997 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series)
Clerk
- The Ring (1997) ... Clerk
 1997 Babylon 5 (TV Series)
Commander Sandra Levitt
- No Surrender, No Retreat (1997) ... Commander Sandra Levitt
 1996 Grant and Lee (TV Movie)
Dr. Michelle Clark
 1996 Life's Work (TV Series)
Dr. Laura Levinger
- Fired (1996) ... Dr. Laura Levinger (voice)
 1996 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Kim
- Drew's New Assistant (1996) ... Kim (as Marcia Mitzman)
 1995 Get Smart (TV Series)
the Kaos Chairwoman / The Kaos Chairwoman
- Liver Let Die (1995) ... The Kaos Chairwoman (as Marcia Mitzman)
- Passenger 99 (1995) ... the Kaos Chairwoman (as Marcia Mitzman)
- Goodbye Ms. Chip (1995) ... the Kaos Chairwoman (as Marcia Mitzman)
- Pilot (1995) ... the Kaos Chairwoman (uncredited)
 1995 Ellen (TV Series)
Debby
- The Apartment Hunt (1995) ... Debby (as Marcia Mitzman)
 1994 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (TV Series)
Woman / Spoop Kid
- Old Monster/Mother May I? (1994) ... Woman / Spoop Kid (voice)
 1994 Red Planet (TV Mini Series short)
Dr. Jane Marlowe
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... Dr. Jane Marlowe (voice)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... Dr. Jane Marlowe (voice)
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... Dr. Jane Marlowe (voice)
 1993 Leisure Suit Larry 6: Shape Up or Slip Out! (Video Game)
Burgundy Bodine (voice, as Marcia Mitzman)
 1991 Baby Talk (TV Series)
Bree
- Maggie's Personals' Birthday (1991) ... Bree (as Marcia Mitzman)
 1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities
Bondsman (as Marcia Mitzman)
 1990 All My Children (TV Series)
Joan Lytle
- Episode #1.5190 (1990) ... Joan Lytle
- Episode #1.5189 (1990) ... Joan Lytle (credit only)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Originated the role of Mother in the Los Angeles production of the stage musical Ragtime. See more »

Alternate Names:

Marcia Mitsman Gaven | Mummy Mitzman Gaven | Marcia Mitzman | Marcia Mitzman-Gaven

Spouse:

Seth Gaven  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's 1993 Tony Award as Best Actress (Featured Role - Musical) for her portrayal of Mrs. Walker in "The Who's Tommy." See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed