No photo available. Represent David Mitton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,589 this week

David Mitton (1938–2008)

David Mitton was born on July 13, 1938 in Edinburgh, Scotland as David Nelson Godfrey Mitton. He was a director and writer, known for Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends (1984), Tugs (1989) and Adventures on Orsum Island (2008). He was married to Joan and Judy. He died on May 23, 2008 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in London, England, UK

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 70 people
created 05 Mar 2017
 
a list of 87 people
created 25 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Mitton's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2017 Thomas & Friends: Thomas' Holiday Collection (Video) (director: "Thomas and Percy's Mountain Adventure", "Oliver the Snow Engine", "It's Only Snow", "Jack Frost", "Toby Had a Little Lamb", "Snow", "Thomas' Christmas Party", "Thomas and the Missing Christmas Tree", "Terence the Tractor" and "Special Funnel")
 2015 Thomas & Friends: 1st Class Stories (Video short) (segment "Thomas & Gordon" "The Flying Kipper" "Escape" "Gallant Old Engine" "Thomas the Jet Engine")
 2012 Thomas & Friends: The Best of James (Video short) (segment "James and the Coaches" / "James and the Express" / "Old Iron" / "Buzz, Buzz" / "No Joke for James" / "Percy, James and the Fruitful Day" / "Time for Trouble" / "James and the Trouble with Trees" / "James and the Red Balloon" / "James and the Queen of Sodor")
 2012 Thomas & Friends: The Best of Percy (Video short) (segment "Percy Runs Away" / "Ghost Train" / "Percy and Harold" / "Percy and the Signal" / "Percy's Predicament" / "A Scarf for Percy" / "Percy's Promise" / "Thomas, Percy and the Post Train" / "Percy's Chocolate Crunch")
 2011 The Best of Thomas & Friends Clips (US) (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- TBT: Henry's Favorite Forest (2011) ... (uncredited)
- TBT: Disruptive Delivery (2011) ... (uncredited)
- TBT: Edward's Exciting Endeavor (2011) ... (uncredited)
- TBT: James' Grumpy Day (2011) ... (uncredited)
 2010 Thomas & Friends: The Best of Thomas (Video) (segment "Thomas and Gordon" / "Edward and Gordon" / "Ghost Train" / "Thomas, Percy and the Dragon" / "Trust Thomas" / "Henry and the Elephant" / "Cranky Bugs" / "James and the Red Balloon" / "Percy's Chocolate Crunch" / "Gordon and Spencer")
 2008 Adventures on Orsum Island (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2008 Thomas & Friends: Mud Glorious Mud (Video short)
 2006 Jack and the Sodor Construction Company (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- A Visit from Thomas (2006) ... (uncredited)
 1999 10 Years of Thomas & Friends (Video) (Thomas & Friends)
 1989 Tugs (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Bigg Freeze (1989)
- Regatta (1989)
- Munitions (1989)
- High Tide (1989)
- Up River (1989)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Milton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He served in the Royal Air Force. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial