No photo available. Represent François Mitterrand? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 205,982 this week

François Mitterrand (1916–1996)

François Mitterrand was born in Jarnac on October 26, 1916. He was finishing his studies in Paris when he was called by the French army in September 1939. He was 3 times mentioned, then injured and imprisoned but he escaped in December 1941 during his transfer to another war camp. Back to France, he joined the Résistance where he had an important ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Paris, France

Leading Men to Watch on Prime Video

From a sardonic doctor and a teen werewolf to some very different detectives, we've got four iconic TV shows for you to stream now on Prime Video.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 277 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 168 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 129 people
created 26 Oct 2015
 
a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of François Mitterrand's work have you seen?

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Echtzeit Self
(1983)
Reporters Self
(1981)
Lumière and Company Self (segment "Régis Wargnier")
(1995)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (33 credits)
 2001 Who Is Bernard Tapie? (Documentary)
Self
 2001 François Mitterrand: Conversations avec un président (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1995 Lumière and Company (Documentary)
Self (segment "Régis Wargnier")
 1994 La marche du siècle (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode dated 6 July 1994 (1994) ... Self
 1983-1993 L'heure de vérité (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 25 October 1993 (1993) ... Self
- Episode dated 16 November 1983 (1983) ... Self
 1993 A Marcha do Tempo (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Self
 1984-1991 7 sur 7 (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 15 December 1991 (1991) ... Self
- Episode dated 25 March 1990 (1990) ... Self
- Episode dated 29 March 1987 (1987) ... Self
- Episode dated 12 February 1984 (1984) ... Self
 1991 Dix ans après (Documentary)
Self
 1989 Kun for mennesker! - et program om Johan Otto von Spreckelsen (TV Movie documentary)
Self - President of France
 1989 Le grand échiquier (TV Series)
Self
- Le grand échiquier Europe (1989) ... Self
 1988 Le débat (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1988 The President's 80 Muskateers (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1987 Franskmanden er et resultat af mange ting (TV Special documentary)
Self - President, France
 1985 20 heures le journal (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 8 May 1985 (1985) ... Self
 1983 Echtzeit
Self
 1981 Aqui e Agora (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 12 December 1981 (1981) ... Self
 1981 Reporters (Documentary)
Self
 1981 Soir 3 (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 30 April 1981 (1981) ... Self
 1980-1981 Cartes sur table (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 16 March 1981 (1981) ... Self
- Episode dated 14 January 1980 (1980) ... Self
 1980 Antenne 2 Midi (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 17 March 1980 (1980) ... Self
 1979 Noir sur blanc (TV Series)
Self
 1975-1978 Apostrophes (TV Series)
Self
- Albert Cohen (1977) ... Self
 1977 30 millions d'amis (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode dated 14 May 1977 (1977) ... Self
 1975 Dreyfus ou L'intolérable vérité (Documentary)
Self
 1974 1974, une partie de campagne (Documentary)
Self
 1974 Certains l'appellent François (Documentary)
Self
 1971-1973 À armes égales (TV Series)
Self
- Le rendez-vous de Mars (1973) ... Self
- Deux politiques de l'avenir (1972) ... Self
 1959 Continents sans visa (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1954 Jeu, set et match (Documentary short)
Self
 1954 La terre tremble dans le Chéliff (Documentary short)
Lui-même / Ministre de l'Intérieur
Show Show Archive footage (90 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 4 Portrayals | 8 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had a son b. 1988 with Swedish journalist, Christina "Chris" Forsne. See more »

Nickname:

Tonton

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed