No photo available. Represent Jean Mitry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 229,404 this week

Jean Mitry (I) (1904–1988)

Jean Mitry was born on November 7, 1904 in Soissons, Aisne, France as Jean-René-Pierre Goetgheluck Le Rouge Tillard des Acres de Presfontaines. He was a director and writer, known for Pacific 231 (1949), The Enigma of the Folies-Bergere (1959) and Trois dans un moulin (1938). He died on January 18, 1988 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Paris, France

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Mitry's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Pacific 231 Director
(1949)
(1938)
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 1963 Les héros de l'air (Documentary short)
 1961 Big Fair (Short)
 1961 Derrière le décor (Documentary short)
 1958 Chopin (Documentary short)
 1957 Écrire... en images (Documentary short)
 1956 La machine et l'homme (Documentary short)
 1956 Le miracle des ailes (Documentary short)
 1956 Symphonie mécanique (Short)
 1952 En bateau (Documentary short)
 1951 Au pays des grands causses (Documentary short)
 1951 Images pour Debussy (Short)
 1951 Les eaux vives (Documentary short)
 1950 Le paquebot Liberté (Documentary short)
 1949 Pacific 231 (Short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jean Letort
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ancient professor at L'IDHEC (La FEMIS) See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed