No photo available. Represent Mitch Mitchell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,308 this week

Mitch Mitchell (XVIII) (1947–2008)

Mitch Mitchell was born on July 9, 1947 in Ealing, Middlesex, England as John Mitchell. He was an actor and composer, known for The Groundstar Conspiracy (1972), Jennings at School (1958) and The Mend (2014). He died on November 12, 2008 in Portland, Oregon, USA. See full bio »

Shay Mitchell Shares Her Watchlist Recommendations

Everyone else may be watching "You" on Netflix, but star Shay Mitchell can't turn away from a different Netflix show.

What's on Shay's Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Thu, Feb 21 3:15 PM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4026 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 783 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 27 Dec 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 05 Nov 2010
 
a list of 29 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mitch Mitchell's work have you seen?

Known For

(1958)
The Mend Soundtrack
(2014)
The Unholy Rollers Horace McKay
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1988 Taggart (TV Series)
Minister
- Double Jeopardy (1988) ... Minister (as John Mitchell)
 1988 Tapeheads
Swanky Modes Band (as John Mitchell)
 1986 The Gospel According to Vic
Gibbons (as John Mitchell)
 1972 The Unholy Rollers
Horace McKay (as John Mitchell)
 1972 The Groundstar Conspiracy
MP (as John Mitchell)
 1965 Redcap (TV Series)
Boy Corporal Harper
- The Boys of B Company (1965) ... Boy Corporal Harper (as John Mitchell)
 1965 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
The Riot Squad
- Episode #1.783 (1965) ... The Riot Squad (as John Mitchell)
 1964 You and the World (TV Series)
Jim
- Using Your Money (1964) ... Jim (as John Mitchell)
 1963 Sing and Swing
Andrews (as John Mitchell)
 1961 Looking About (TV Series)
Midshipman Bulkley
- Nelson and Trafalgar (1961) ... Midshipman Bulkley
 1961 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Ginger
- The Tommy Fuller Story (1961) ... Ginger (as John Mitchell)
 1961 An Enemy of the People (TV Series)
Ejlif Stockmann
- Episode #1.3 (1961) ... Ejlif Stockmann (as John Mitchell)
- Episode #1.2 (1961) ... Ejlif Stockmann (as John Mitchell)
- Episode #1.1 (1961) ... Ejlif Stockmann (as John Mitchell)
 1960 Bottoms Up
Wendover (as John Mitchell)
 1960 The Secret Garden (TV Series)
Basil Crawfurd
- There Is No-One Left (1960) ... Basil Crawfurd (as John Mitchell)
 1959 Love and Mr Lewisham (TV Series)
Master Frobisher
- Part 1 (1959) ... Master Frobisher (as John Mitchell)
 1958 The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1958 Jennings at School (TV Series)
Jennings
- Jennings Takes the Stage (1958) ... Jennings (as John Mitchell)
- Jennings and the Organised Outing (1958) ... Jennings (as John Mitchell)
- Jennings and the Roman Remains (1958) ... Jennings (as John Mitchell)
- Jennings and the March of Progress (1958) ... Jennings (as John Mitchell)
- Jennings Entertains the General (1958) ... Jennings (as John Mitchell)
 1958 A Cry from the Streets
Minor Role (uncredited)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimi Hendrix Experience | The Jimi Hendrix Experience | John Mitchell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tried out for The Who in 1964 but didn't get the job. See more »

Nickname:

Mitch

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Alfonso Cuarón's 'Roma' Stars Are the Heart of His Film

Director Alfonso Cuarón sits down with IMDb to talk about his 10-time Oscar-nominated film, Roma, and its breakout stars, Yalitza Aparicio and Marina de Tavira.

Watch the full interview



Recently Viewed