No photo available. Represent James Mitchell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 89,819 this week

James Mitchell (II) (1929–2010)

James Mitchell was born on December 7, 1929 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. He is known for his work on 2010 (1984), The Monster Squad (1987) and Rocky II (1979). He was married to Debra Jane Mitchell. He died on October 14, 2010 in New Port Richey, Florida, USA. See full bio »

3 Time Travel Movies You May Have Missed

We've curated a list of lesser-known films to help you explore the space-time continuum from the comfort of your couch.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 17 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Mitchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

2010 Editor
(1984)
(1987)
Rocky II Editorial Department
(1979)
Capricorn One Editor
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (32 credits)
 2005 Making of 'Shadows in the Sun' (Video documentary short)
 1997 Mirjana: One Girl's Journey (Documentary)
 1996 Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace (as James D. Mitchell)
 1994 Above the Rim
 1993-1994 Baywatch (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Tower of Power (1993)
 1993 Sad Inheritance (TV Movie)
 1993 Rio Diablo (TV Movie)
 1992 Fifty/Fifty (film editor)
 1990 Narrow Margin
 1988 The Presidio
 1987 Love Among Thieves (TV Movie)
 1984 2010
 1981 Coward of the County (TV Movie)
 1980 Fade to Black
 1977 Capricorn One
 1976 Futureworld
 1975 Peeper
 1974 Our Time
 1974 Busting
 1973 Trouble Comes to Town (TV Movie)
 1972 Goodnight, My Love (TV Movie)
 1971 Monty Nash (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Brother Zachary (1971)
Show Show Editorial department (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Mitchell A.C.E. | James D. Mitchell | Jim Mitchell

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wife: Debra Jane Mitchell, B.S. Psychology/Human Services, A.A. Gerontology Member of SAG and AFTRA, Former Screen Name: Debra St. Jane. See more »

Nickname:

Jim See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed