Edgar D. Mitchell (1930–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,774 this week
Edgar D. Mitchell was born on September 17, 1930 in Hereford, Texas, USA as Edgar Dean Mitchell. He is known for his work on In the Shadow of the Moon (2007), Moonwalker and The Wonder of it All (2007). He was married to Sheila Sisco and Anita Orr Rettig. He died on February 4, 2016 in West Palm Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 96 people
created 12 Oct 2020
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 887 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 12 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar D. Mitchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Moonwalker Self - Astronaut
The Wonder of it All Additional Crew
(2007)
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 2007 The Wonder of it All (Documentary) (archive stills)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

NASA | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Astronaut Edgar Mitchell | Dr Edgar Mitchell | Dr. Edgar D. Mitchell | Dr. Edgar Mitchell | Edgar Mitchell | Ed Mitchell | Edgar Mitchell Ph.D. | Edgar D. Mitchell Sc.D.

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Sheila Sisco  (separated)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

NASA selected him as an astronaut in 1966. He served on the support crew for Apollo 9 and as backup lunar module pilot for Apollo 10. He worked in the lunar module simulator at the Johnson Space Center during Apollo 13, developing procedures that helped bring the crew of the crippled spacecraft home. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed