STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,328 this week

Reza Mirkarimi


Reza Mirkarimi was born in 1967 in Tehran and graduated from the Fine Arts University in Graphic Arts. His cinema activities began in 1987 with a series of shorts followed by two TV series aimed at young people. His 1999 first feature, 'The Child and The Soldier', has won several national and international awards, including the 'Golden Butterfly' ... See full bio »

Born:

in Tehran, Iran

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 12 Oct 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 26 May 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 08 Nov 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 14 Sep 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Reza Mirkarimi's work have you seen?
37 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2008)
Today Producer
(2014)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2019 We Are All Together (producer)
 2019 Castle of Dreams (producer)
 2016 Daughter (producer)
 2014 Today (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2014 Voice of Silence (producer)
 2013 Straight Ahead (Documentary) (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2013 Don't Be Tired! (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2013 Taj Mahal (producer)
 2011 A Cube of Sugar (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2008 As Simple as That (executive producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi) / (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2007 Is There a Place to Approach? (Documentary short) (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2007 Magic Carpet (Short) (producer)
 2007 Persian Carpet (Documentary) (producer - as Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2006 Carpet, Horse, Turkmen (Documentary short) (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2006 The Carpet and the Angel (Short) (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2006 The Eloquent Carpet (Documentary short) (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2005 So Close, So Far (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2003 Here, a Shining Light (producer - as Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
 2000 The Child and the Soldier (producer)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Reza Mir Karimi | Reza Mir-Karimi | Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Reza Mirkarimi has been a member of the Jury for the Carthage Film Festival - Tunisia ( 2012 ). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed