Liza Minnelli


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 143 this week
Liza Minnelli was born on March 12, 1946, the daughter of Judy Garland and movie director Vincente Minnelli. She was practically raised at MGM studios while her parents worked long hours there and she made her film debut at fourteen months of age in the movie In the Good Old Summertime (1949). Her parents divorced in 1951 and, in 1952, her mother ... See full bio »

Hispanic and Latino Hollywood Icons

Take a look at some of our favorite Hispanic and Latino Hollywood icons, including Katy Jurado, Edward James Olmos, and many more.

See all the photos

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cabaret
Sun, Sep 19 12:05 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (1261)
Cabaret
Mon, Sep 20 2:45 PM PDT on TCM (631)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 04 Jun 2019
 
a list of 40 images
updated 01 Mar 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 11 Jun 2020
 
a list of 24 people
created 30 Apr 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 images
created 21 Aug 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Liza Minnelli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cabaret Sally Bowles
(1972)
Arthur Linda Marolla
(1981)
New York, New York Francine Evans
(1977)
Arrested Development Lucille Austero
(2003-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 2014 The King of Comedy: Deleted and Extended Scenes (Video short)
Liza Minnelli
 2003-2013 Arrested Development (TV Series)
Lucille Austero
- Blockheads (2013) ... Lucille Austero
- Off the Hook (2013) ... Lucille Austero
- Señoritis (2013) ... Lucille Austero
- A New Attitude (2013) ... Lucille Austero
- Smashed (2013) ... Lucille Austero
 2013 Smash (TV Series)
Liza Minnelli
- The Surprise Party (2013) ... Liza Minnelli
 2010 Sex and the City 2
Liza Minnelli
 2009 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series)
Lily Wells
- Make Me a Match (2009) ... Lily Wells
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Beth Harner
- Masquerade (2006) ... Beth Harner
 2006 The Oh in Ohio
Alyssa Donahue
 1999 Jackie's Back! (TV Movie)
Liza Minnelli
 1995 The West Side Waltz (TV Movie)
Cara Varnum
 1994 Parallel Lives (TV Movie)
Stevie Merrill
 1993 Liza Minnelli: The Day After That (Video short)
Liza Minnelli
 1991 Stepping Out
Mavis Turner
 1989 Liza Minnelli: So Sorry, I Said (Video short)
Liza Minnelli
 1989 Liza Minnelli: Don't Drop Bombs (Video short)
Liza Minnelli
 1989 Liza Minnelli: Losing My Mind (Video short)
Liza Minnelli
 1988 Arthur 2: On the Rocks
Linda Marolla Bach
 1988 Sam Found Out: A Triple Play (TV Movie)
Three Characters
 1987 Rent-a-Cop
Della Roberts
 1985 A Time to Live (TV Movie)
Mary-Lou Weisman
 1984 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
Princess Alecia
- Princess and the Pea (1984) ... Princess Alecia
 1982 The King of Comedy
Liza Minnelli (credit only)
 1981 Arthur
Linda Marolla
 1977 New York, New York
Francine Evans
 1976 A Matter of Time
Nina
 1976 Silent Movie
Liza Minnelli
 1975 Lucky Lady
Claire
 1972 Journey Back to Oz
Dorothy (voice)
 1972 Cabaret
Sally Bowles
 1971 Aquarius (TV Series documentary)
Sally Bowles
- Episode dated 5 June 1971 (1971) ... Sally Bowles
 1969 The Sterile Cuckoo
Pookie Adams
 1968 That's Life (TV Series)
Secretary
- Twas the Night Before Christmas (1968) ... Secretary
 1968 Charlie Bubbles
Eliza
 1965 The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TV Movie)
Little Red Riding Hood
 1964 Mr. Broadway (TV Series)
Minnie
- Nightingale for Sale (1964) ... Minnie
 1949 In the Good Old Summertime
The Daughter at Ending (uncredited)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (136 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (370 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (91 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Flora, the Red Menace" (Broadway debut, Tony Award) See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 17 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Liza Minnellii

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

David Gest  (divorced) | See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm always looking at the next thing. I'm too curious to look back . . . it's very hard to be unhappy when you're curious and grateful. You're busy. You don't have time to be unhappy. My biggest talent is I know who is more talented than I am. I find them and I go to them, and I learn. See more »

Trivia:

She is the 3rd cousin 13 times removed of Catherine Parr (sixth wife of King Henry VIII). See more »

Trademark:

Her mole See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Broadway See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed