Rob Minkoff (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,588 this week
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
Rob Minkoff was born on August 11, 1962 in Palo Alto, California, USA. He is a producer and director, known for The Lion King (1994), Stuart Little 2 (2002) and The Haunted Mansion (2003). He has been married to Crystal Kung Minkoff since September 29, 2007. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 10 Apr 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 20 Jun 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob Minkoff's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Lion King Director
(1994)
Stuart Little 2 Producer
(2002)
(2003)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
  Chinese Odyssey (producer) (announced)
 2022 Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (producer - produced by)
 2018-2020 Rainbow Rangers (TV Series) (executive producer - 39 episodes)
- Spooky Costume Party/GMO OMG (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Flyaway/Safari Soulmates (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Chimney Caper/Smuggle a Snuggle (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Frozen Falls/Got Silk? (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Tigertastic/Seal Gone Wild (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2015-2016 The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show (TV Series) (producer - 39 episodes)
- Telethon/Enrico Caruso (2016) ... (producer)
- Return of the Guapos/Lucy Walker (2016) ... (producer)
- Spooktacular/Nicolas-Joseph Cugnot (2016) ... (producer)
- This Is Your Life?/Robert Peary (2016) ... (producer)
- Tree House/Queen Hatshepsut (2016) ... (producer)
 2010 Aftermath (TV Series) (producer)
 2003 The Haunted Mansion (executive producer)
 2003 Stuart Little (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- A Little Vacation (2003) ... (executive producer)
- A Little Bit Country (2003) ... (executive producer)
- No Job Is Too Little (2003) ... (executive producer)
- A Little Too Fast (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Taco Tuesday (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2002 Stuart Little 2 (executive producer)
 1993 Trail Mix-Up (Short) (co-executive producer)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Animation department (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Robert Minkoff | Rob

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has directed one film that has been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: The Lion King (1994). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed