No photo available. Represent Rusty Mills? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 811,618 this week

Rusty Mills (I) (1962–2012)

Rusty Mills was born on December 16, 1962 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA as Russell P. Mills. He is known for his work on Animaniacs (1993), Pinky and the Brain (1995) and Wakko's Wish (1999). He was a pioneer in using computer graphics (Amiga-based) on Animaniacs title cards and more. He died on December 7, 2012 in California, USA of colon... See full bio »

Died:

(age 49) in California, USA

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including A Simple Favor, Christopher Robin, and Goosebumps 2.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rusty Mills's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pinky and the Brain
(1995-1998)
Animaniacs
Animaniacs Producer
(1993-1998)
Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain
(1998-1999)
Tiny Toons' Night Ghoulery
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 1999 Animaniacs: Wakko's Wish (Video) (producer)
 1998-1999 Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain (TV Series) (supervising producer - 25 episodes)
- The Mask of Braino (1999) ... (supervising producer)
- Party Night (1999) ... (supervising producer)
- Hooray for Meat (1999) ... (supervising producer)
- Fun, Time and Space (1999) ... (supervising producer)
- Mr. Doctor (1999) ... (supervising producer)
  Animaniacs (TV Series) (producer - 22 episodes, 1995 - 1997) (supervising producer - 8 episodes, 1997 - 1998)
- Birds on a Wire/The Scoring Session/The Animaniacs Suite (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- Magic Time/The Brain's Apprentice (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- The Carpool/The Sunshine Squirrels (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- Hooray for North Hollywood: Part 2 (1998) ... (supervising producer)
  Pinky and the Brain (TV Series) (supervising producer - 34 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (producer - 26 episodes, 1995 - 1997)
- Star Warners (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- The Pinky and the Brain Reunion Special (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- To Russia with Lab Mice/Hickory Dickory Bonk (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- Brainwashed: Part 3 - Wash Harder (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- Brainwashed: Part 2 - I Am Not a Hat (1998) ... (supervising producer)
Show Show Art department (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (16 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Russell Paris Mills | Russell Mills
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Educated at the California Institute of the Arts. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed