STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,882 this week

Ron Miller (I) (1933–2019)


Ron Miller was born on April 17, 1933 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Ronald William Miller. He was a producer and assistant director, known for The Magical World of Disney (1954), TRON (1982) and The Fox and the Hound (1981). He was married to Diane Disney. He died on February 9, 2019 in Napa, California. See full bio »

Hollywood Icons, Then and Now

Take a look back at these Hollywood icons in their early days to see how far they've come in their careers—and how little they've visibly aged.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 227 images
updated 6 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 04 Dec 2019
 
a list of 301 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 67 people
created 08 Jan 2019
 
a list of 108 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Miller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1959-1980)
TRON Producer
(1982)
(1981)
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (73 credits)
 1986 The Great Mouse Detective (producer - uncredited)
 1985 The Black Cauldron (executive producer)
 1983 Never Cry Wolf (executive producer)
 1982 Tex (executive producer)
 1982 TRON (executive producer)
 1982 Night Crossing (executive producer)
 1981 The Fox and the Hound (executive producer)
 1981 Condorman (executive producer)
 1981 The Devil and Max Devlin (executive producer)
 1980 Herbie Goes Bananas (producer)
 1980 Mickey Mouse Disco (Short) (producer)
 1980 The Last Flight of Noah's Ark (producer)
 1980 The Watcher in the Woods (producer)
  The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (producer - 31 episodes, 1964 - 1977) (co-producer - 13 episodes, 1965 - 1968) (executive producer - 12 episodes, 1968 - 1980) (associate producer - 9 episodes, 1960 - 1966)
- Disney's Oscar Winners (1980) ... (executive producer)
- The Kids Who Knew Too Much (1980) ... (executive producer)
- Baseball Fever (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Omega Connection (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Young Runaways (1978) ... (executive producer)
 1980 The Kids Who Knew Too Much (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1980 Midnight Madness (producer)
 1979 The Black Hole (producer - produced by)
 1979 Unidentified Flying Oddball (producer)
 1979 The London Connection (executive producer)
 1979 The North Avenue Irregulars (producer)
 1978 The Small One (Short) (executive producer)
 1978 Christmas at Walt Disney World (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1978 Hot Lead and Cold Feet (producer)
 1978 The Cat from Outer Space (producer)
 1978 Return from Witch Mountain (producer)
 1977 Candleshoe (producer)
 1977 Pete's Dragon (producer)
 1977 Born to Run (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1977 The New Mickey Mouse Club (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Surprise Day (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Let's Go (1977) ... (executive producer)
 1977 Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo (producer)
 1977 The Rescuers (executive producer)
 1977 The Ghost of Cypress Swamp (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1976 Freaky Friday (producer)
 1976 The Shaggy D.A. (executive producer)
 1976 The Littlest Horse Thieves (producer)
 1976 Gus (producer)
 1976 Treasure of Matecumbe (executive producer)
 1976 No Deposit, No Return (producer)
 1976 The Whiz Kid and the Carnival Caper (TV Movie) (producer)
 1975 Ride a Wild Pony (executive producer)
 1975 Escape to Witch Mountain (executive producer)
 1975 The Sky's the Limit (producer)
 1974 Return of the Big Cat (TV Movie) (producer)
 1974 The Castaway Cowboy (producer)
 1974 Hog Wild (TV Movie) (producer)
 1974 The Whiz Kid and the Mystery at Riverton (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 Alvin the Magnificent (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 Diamonds on Wheels (TV Movie) (producer)
 1972 Snowball Express (producer)
 1972 The Magic of Walt Disney World (Documentary short) (producer)
 1972 Now You See Him, Now You Don't (producer)
 1971 The Strange Monster of Strawberry Cove (TV Movie) (producer - produced by)
 1971 The Grand Opening of Walt Disney World (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1970 The Wild Country (producer)
 1970 Cristobalito, the Calypso Colt (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1970 The Boatniks (producer)
 1970 Menace on the Mountain (TV Movie) (producer)
 1970 Smoke (TV Movie) (producer)
 1969 Secrets of the Pirates' Inn (TV Movie) (producer)
 1969 Guns in the Heather (producer)
 1968 Never a Dull Moment (producer)
 1967 Monkeys, Go Home! (co-producer)
 1966 Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N. (co-producer)
 1965 That Darn Cat! (co-producer)
 1965 The Monkey's Uncle (producer)
 1964 A Tiger Walks (associate producer)
 1963 Summer Magic (associate producer)
 1963 Son of Flubber (associate producer)
 1962 Bon Voyage! (associate producer)
 1962 Moon Pilot (associate producer)
 1961 Zorro (TV Series) (associate producer - 1 episode)
- The Postponed Wedding (1961) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

R.W. Miller

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Miller was a key proponent of the development of EPCOT Center and ran Disney through the opening of Tokyo Disneyland. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed