Ann Miller (I) (1923–2004)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 3,939 this week
Ann Miller was born Johnnie Lucille Ann Collier on April 12, 1923 in Chireno, Texas. She lived there until she was nine, when her mother left her philandering father and moved with Ann to Los Angeles, California. Even at that young age, she had to support her mother, who was hearing-impaired and unable to hold a job. After taking tap-dancing ... See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Having Wonderful Time
Fri, Oct 29 9:30 AM PDT on TCM (631)
Mulholland Drive
Sat, Oct 30 8:00 PM PDT on FLIX (623)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann Miller's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2001)
Kiss Me Kate Lois Lane 'Bianca'
(1953)
On the Town Claire Huddesen
(1949)
You Can't Take It with You Essie Carmichael
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 2001 Mulholland Drive
Coco
 1999 Mulholland Dr. (TV Movie)
Coco
 1993 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Mrs. Keeney
- Dances with Tools (1993) ... Mrs. Keeney
 1990 Out of This World (TV Series)
Elsie Vanderhoff
- Diamond's Are Evie's Best Friend (1990) ... Elsie Vanderhoff
 1976 Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood
President's Girl 2
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series) (segment "Love and the Christmas Punch")
- Love and the Christmas Punch/Love and the Mystic/Love and the Tycoon (1972) ... (segment "Love and the Christmas Punch")
 1971 Dames at Sea (TV Movie)
Mona
 1969 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Guest Starring Sammy Davis, Jr. (1969) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
- Guest Starring James Garner (1969) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
 1960 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Dancer
- Episode #13.38 (1960) ... Dancer
 1956 The Great American Pastime
Doris Patterson
 1956 The Opposite Sex
Gloria Dahl
 1955 Hit the Deck
Ginger
 1954 Deep in My Heart
Performer in 'Artists and Models'
 1953 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Intermission Guest
- Three Just Men (1953) ... Intermission Guest
 1953 Kiss Me Kate
Lois Lane 'Bianca'
 1953 Small Town Girl
Lisa Bellmount
 1952 Lovely to Look at
Bubbles Cassidy
 1951 Two Tickets to Broadway
Joyce Campbell
 1951 Texas Carnival
Sunshine Jackson
 1950 Watch the Birdie
Miss Lucky Vista
 1949 On the Town
Claire Huddesen
 1948 The Kissing Bandit
Fiesta Specialty Dancer
 1948 Easter Parade
Nadine Hale
 1946 The Thrill of Brazil
Linda Lorens
 1945 Eve Knew Her Apples
Eve Porter
 1945 Eadie Was a Lady
Eadie Allen / Edithea Alden
 1944 Carolina Blues
Julie Carver
 1944 Jam Session
Terry Baxter
 1944 Hey, Rookie
Winnie Clark
 1944 Sailor's Holiday
Ann Miller
 1943 What's Buzzin', Cousin?
Ann Crawford
 1943 Reveille with Beverly
Beverly Ross
 1942 Priorities on Parade
Donna D'Arcy
 1942 True to the Army
Vicki Marlow
 1941 Go West, Young Lady
Lola
 1941 Time Out for Rhythm
Kitty Brown
 1940 Melody Ranch
Julie Shelton
 1940 Hit Parade of 1941
Anabelle Potter
 1940 Too Many Girls
Pepe
 1938 Tarnished Angel
Violet 'Vi' McMaster
 1938 Room Service
Hilda
 1938 You Can't Take It with You
Essie Carmichael
 1938 Having Wonderful Time
Vivian - Camp Guest Next to Itchy in His First Routine (uncredited)
 1938 Radio City Revels
Billie Shaw
 1937 Stage Door
Annie
 1937 The Life of the Party
Betty
 1937 New Faces of 1937
Dancer Ann Miller
 1936 The Devil on Horseback
Dancer (uncredited)
 1935 The Good Fairy
Schoolgirl in Orphanage (uncredited)
 1934 Anne of Green Gables
School Girl (uncredited)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (104 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Cole Porter's musical, "Anything Goes," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Coley Worth, Leonard Drum, Isabelle Farrell, Louise Kirkland and Ronald Young in the cast. Lawrence Kasha was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Johnnie Lucille Collier

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Arthur Cameron  (annulled) | See more »

Parents:

John Alfred Collier | Clara Emma Birdwell
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

She (Lucille Ball) loved him (Desi Arnaz) with all her heart, he was a part of her, that always stayed with her. See more »

Trivia:

Father was a well-known criminal defense lawyer who defended such infamous gangsters as Baby Face Nelson and Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow of "Bonnie and Clyde" fame. See more »

Trademark:

Long legs and fast tap dance routines

Nickname:

Annie

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed