Harvey Milk (1930–1978)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,902 this week
Harvey Milk was born on May 22, 1930 in Long Island, New York, USA. He is known for News Talk (1977), Pat Rocco Dared (2021) and Hope (2018). He died on November 27, 1978 in San Francisco, California, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

Watch on TV

Half Nelson
Sat, May 21 4:02 PM PDT on STZENB (604)
Half Nelson
Sat, May 21 11:44 PM PDT on STZENB (604)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 47 images
updated 07 Jan 2021
 
a list of 24 images
updated 17 Jul 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 05 Aug 2017
 
a list of 3034 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harvey Milk's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

News Talk Self - Special Guest
(1977)
(2021)
Hope Self
(2018)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2021/II Trashed (Short) (in memory of)
 2008/I Milk (in memory of - 1930-1978)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Harvey Milk Institute

Alternate Names:

Harvey Bernard Milk
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Burst down those closet doors once and for all, and stand up and start to fight". See more »

Trivia:

He is frequently credited as one of the most important figures in the LGBT Rights movement. See more »

Nickname:

Mayor of Castro Street

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed