STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,572 this week

Lewis Milestone (1895–1980)


Lewis Milestone, a clothing manufacturer's son, was born in Bessarabia (now Moldova), raised in Odessa (Ukraine) and educated in Belgium and Berlin (where he studied engineering). He was fluent in both German and Russian and an avid reader. Milestone had an affinity for the theatre from an early age, starting as a prop man and background artist ... See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
Fri, Jun 05 12:10 AM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 29 Jul 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Jan 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 15 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lewis Milestone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (53 credits)
 1963-1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1964 The Richard Boone Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Hooligan (1964)
 1960 Ocean's 11
 1958 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1958 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Bull Skinner (1958)
 1958 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1955 La vedova X
 1954 They Who Dare
 1953 Melba
 1952 Kangaroo
 1949 The Red Pony
 1944 Guest in the House (uncredited)
 1942 Our Russian Front (Documentary short)
 1941 Know for Sure (Short) (uncredited)
 1938 The Young in Heart (uncredited)
 1936 Anything Goes
 1932 Rain (uncredited)
 1929 Betrayal
 1928 The Racket
 1928 Tempest (uncredited)
 1927 The Kid Brother (uncredited)
 1926 Fine Manners (uncredited)
 1926 The Caveman
 1925 Seven Sinners
 1919 Fit to Win
 1918 Positive (Short)
 1918 Posture (Short)
 1918 The Toothbrush (Short)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Errol Flynn] His faults harmed no one but himself. See more »

Trivia:

Directed two actors to Oscar nominations: Adolphe Menjou (Best Actor, The Front Page (1931)) and Akim Tamiroff (Best Supporting Actor, The General Died at Dawn (1936)). See more »

Nickname:

Milly

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed