Buddy Miles (1947–2008)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 51,152 this week
Trailer
7:30 | Trailer
Buddy Miles was born on September 5, 1947 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA as George Allen Miles Jr. He died on February 26, 2008 in Austin, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Austin, Texas, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 27 Dec 2013
 
a list of 3 people
created 26 Apr 2012
 
a list of 72 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buddy Miles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Remember the Titans Soundtrack
(2000)
The Ambulance Soundtrack
(1990)
Formula 51 Soundtrack
(2001)
Maniac Cop 2 Soundtrack
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- David Spade/The Kids from Stranger Things/Tove Lo (2016) ... (writer: "Them Changes" - uncredited)
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #21.152 (2013) ... (writer: "Them Changes" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.106 (2013) ... (writer: "Them Changes" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.99 (2013) ... (writer: "Them Changes" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.84 (2013) ... (writer: "Them Changes" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.59 (2012) ... (writer: "Them Changes" - uncredited)
 2012 The Dukes of September Live at Lincoln Center (TV Special) (writer: "Them Changes" - as George Allen Miles)
 2009 Entourage (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Scared Straight (2009) ... (performer: "Down by the River" - uncredited)
 2006 The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Ride (2006) ... (performer: "Midnight Rider")
 2001 Formula 51 (performer: "Them Changes") / (writer: "Them Changes" - as Miles)
 2000 Remember the Titans (performer: "Them Changes") / (writer: "Them Changes" - as George Buddy Miles)
 1999 Hendrix: Band of Gypsys (Video documentary) (writer: "Changes")
 1990 Maniac Cop 2 (performer: "Children of the Night")
 1990 The Ambulance (performer: "Found Another Lover")
 1972 Memoirs of a Madam (performer: "Down by the River" - uncredited)
 1967/II The Trip (performer: "Peter's Trip") / (writer: "Peter's Trip")
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1980s) TV commercials: Was the voice of the singing raisin in the California Raisins ad campaign.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Buddy Miles Express | Buddy Miles Express
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-founder and member of "Band of Gypsies" with Jimi Hendrix and bassist Billy Cox. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed