STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,579 this week

Zdenek Miler (1921–2011)


Zdenek Miler was born on February 21, 1921 in Kladno, Czechoslovakia. He was a writer and director, known for Little Mole (1957), The cricket (1978) and Täältä tulee Myyrä (2011). He was married to Emílie Milerová. He died on November 30, 2011 in Nova Ves pod Plesi, Czech Republic. See full bio »

Hispanic and Latino Hollywood Icons

Take a look at some of our favorite Hispanic and Latino Hollywood icons, including Katy Jurado, Edward James Olmos, and many more.

See all the photos

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 288 people
created 12 Jan 2020
 
a list of 139 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 677 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zdenek Miler's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Little Mole Writer
(1957-2002)
The cricket Writer
(1978-1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2011 Täältä tulee Myyrä (writer)
  Little Mole (TV Series) (created by - 64 episodes, 1957 - 2002) (screenplay - 29 episodes, 1957 - 2002) (story - 11 episodes, 1957 - 2002) (writer - 5 episodes, 1976 - 1998)
- Krtek (2002) ... (creator)
- Krtek a zabka (2002) ... (creator) / (screenplay) / (story)
- Krtek a vlastovka (2000) ... (creator) / (screenplay) / (story)
- Krtek a rybka (2000) ... (creator) / (screenplay) / (story)
- Krtek a stoura (1999) ... (creator) / (screenplay) / (story)
  The cricket (TV Series) (1 episode, 1978) (created by - 6 episodes, 1978 - 1979)
- Cvrcek a basa (1979) ... (creator)
- Cvrcek a stroj (1978)
- Cvrcek a slepice (1978) ... (creator)
- Cvrcek a pila (1978) ... (creator)
- Cvrcek a pavouk (1978) ... (creator)
 1977 Romance Helgolandská (Short)
 1967 Sametka (Short)
 1963 Rudá stopa (Short) (screenplay)
 1958 Mesícní pohádka (Short) (writer)
 1954 Houpací konícek (Short)
 1953 O kohoutkovi a slepicce (Short) (writer)
 1951 Kdo je nejmocnejsí (Short)
 1948 Cervená karkulka (Short) (writer)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Art director (24 credits)
Show Show Animation department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Z. Miler | Zdenìk Miler

Spouse:

Emílie Milerová  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Creator of the animated mole 'Krtek'.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed