STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 75,372 this week

Tahmineh Milani


Tahmineh Milani (born 1 September 1960) is a professional film director, screenwriter, and producer who came to the limelight by breaking all the traditional and conventional norms about women and their presence in Iran's society. Being sentenced to prison have not stopped her from expressing their feminist ideas freely and finally her style has ... See full bio »

Born:

in Tabriz, Iran

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 01 Jun 2021
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Oct 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 29 Sep 2020
 
a list of 16 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tahmineh Milani's work have you seen?
6 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2001)
(2005)
(2003)
Pay Back Writer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 2017 Untaken Paths (writer)
 2014 Cease Fire 2
 2011 Principles
 2010 Pay Back
 2009 Superstar (screenplay)
 2006 Cease Fire
 2003 The Fifth Reaction (writer)
 2001 Khakestari
 1999 Two Women
 1995 Kakadu
 1992 What's Up?
 1990 Eshgh va marg
 1990 Children of Divorce (writer)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bita Milani

Spouse:

Mohammad Nikbin  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made the best selling movie of Iran cinema history, "Atash bas". See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed