No photo available. Represent Shinji Mikami? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,208 this week

Shinji Mikami

Shinji Mikami was born on August 11, 1965 in Japan. He is a producer and director, known for Resident Evil: Degeneration (2008), Dino Crisis (1999) and The Evil Within (2014). See full bio »

Born:

in Japan

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Venom, The King of Thieves, and Smallfoot.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 11 Jul 2016
 
a list of 9 people
created 05 Dec 2016
 
list image
a list of 17 people
created 09 Jul 2017
 
a list of 163 people
created 20 Feb 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shinji Mikami's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Dino Crisis
Dino Crisis Producer
(1999)
The Evil Within
The Evil Within Producer
(2014)
Resident Evil 4
Resident Evil 4 Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2017 The Evil Within 2 (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2014 The Evil Within (executive producer)
 2011 Shadows of the Damned (Video Game) (creative producer)
 2005 Killer7 (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2004 Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2003 Dino Crisis 3 (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2003 Viewtiful Joe (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2002 Steel Battalion (Video Game) (general producer)
 2002 Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Justice for All (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2001 Resident Evil: Wesker's Report (Video short) (producer)
 2001 Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2001 Devil May Cry (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2000 Dino Crisis 2 (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2000 Resident Evil Code: Veronica X (Video Game) (producer)
 1999 Resident Evil 3: Nemesis (Video Game) (producer)
 1999 Dino Crisis (Video Game) (producer)
 1998 Resident Evil 2 (Video Game) (game producer)
 1996 Resident Evil (Video Game) (producer: Dual Shock version - as Mikami Shinji)
 1993/II Aladdin (Video Game) (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sinji Mikami | Mikami-Shinji | Mikami Shinji
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Famously stated that he would "cut [his own] head off" if his game Resident Evil 4 (2005), which he had developed exclusively for the Nintendo GameCube, would end up on other platforms ("cutting one's head off" means "quitting one's job" in Japanese slang). When his company Capcom indeed decided to port the game to the PlayStation 2, he apologized to the game's fans, and later quit Capcom to ... See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed