No photo available. Represent Vladimír Michálek? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 151,633 this week

Vladimír Michálek

Vladimír Michálek was born on November 2, 1956 in Mladá Boleslav, Czechoslovakia. He is a director and writer, known for Sekal Has to Die (1998), Forgotten Light (1996) and Angel Exit (2000). He is married to Jana Michálková. See full bio »

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 905 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 120 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimír Michálek's work have you seen?
13 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sekal Has to Die Director
(1998)
Forgotten Light Director
(1996)
Angel Exit Director
(2000)
Autumn Spring Director
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2017 Dáma a Král (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Návrat Krále (2017)
 2017 Gen: Galerie elity národa (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Eva Herzigová (2017)
 2015 Mammon (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Pakt (2015)
- Koreny (2015)
- Deti (2015)
- Ohen (2015)
- Abrahám (2015)
 2014 Storyteller
 2012 Posel
 2011 EM a ON (Documentary)
 2005 Záchranári (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Síla k zivotu (2005)
- Bílá tma (2005)
- Paradoxy (2005)
 2004 Lovec a datel (TV Movie)
 2001 Autumn Spring
 2000 Angel Exit
 1999 Jistota (TV Movie)
 1999 Praha ocima (segment "The Cards Are Dealt...")
 1994 Amerika
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vladimir Michalek | V. Michálek
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was considered as director of Winter Flies (2018), eventually directed by Olmo Omerzu.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed