Miao Ching (1913–1989)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,314 this week
Miao Ching was born on March 13, 1913 in Shandong Province, China. He was an actor, known for Xin ti xiao yin yuan (1964), Feng huo wan li qing (1967) and Qing gong qi shi lu (1983). He died in 1989 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Hong Kong

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Miao Ching's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1964)
(1967)
Qing gong qi shi lu Emperor Kang Hsi
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (202 credits)
 1984 The Supreme Swordsman
Hei Mo clan chief
 1984 Ai nu xin zhuan
Lord Li
 1983 The Lost Generation
Valet
 1983 Tiger Killer
 1983 Ri jie
 1983 Wo de ma ma
 1983 Qing gong qi shi lu
Emperor Kang Hsi
 1982 Buddha's Palm
 1982 Passing Flickers
Mr. Chao
 1982 Bong ju
 1982 Clan Feuds
 1981 Duel of the Century
Li Yen-pei
 1981 Bloody Parrot
The Prince
 1981 Bewitched
Judge
 1981 Martial Club
 1981 Fei shi
 1980 The Master
Mr. Huang
 1980 Haunted Tales (Part 1)
 1980 Iron Chain Assassin
Boss Lan
 1980 Shaolin Hellgate
King of Hades
 1979 Dirty Ho
 1979 Kong que wang chao
Huan Hsi-wang
 1979 Avenging Warriors of Shaolin
Magistrate
 1979 Full Moon Scimitar
Heretical Sect Chief
 1978 Heroes of the East
Mr. Ho
 1978 Crippled Avengers
Li Jing-ying
 1978 Invincible Shaolin
Woodcutter Zhu
 1978 Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre
Yin Tian Zheng, the White Eyebrow Eagle King
 1978 Shaolin Mantis
Wei Chen-Yuan
 1977 Fo tiao qiang
 1977 That Romantic Scholar
Minister Hua Tai Shi
 1977 Ying zhao ming che
Dr. Yun
 1977 Judgement of an Assassin
Ko Ying
 1977 Death Duel
Hsieh Wang-sun
 1977 Cobra Girl
Mr. Chuang
 1977 Qian Long xia jiangnan
Chief Editor Ji Hsiao-Lan
 1977 Jade Tiger
Patriarch Chao Chien
 1977 The Deadly Angels
Police Commander
 1976 The Web of Death
Priest Tien Hsuan
 1976 The Magic Blade
Tsui Shui-ching
 1976 Hustler from Canton
Master Yen
 1976 The Snake Prince
Tribal chieftan
 1976 Erotic Nights
 1976 Killer Clans
 1976 The Last Tempest
Minister Yung-lu
 1976 The Criminals
Great Uncle Po (Part 3)
 1975 Qing suo (Guest star)
 1975 Xi xiao nu ma
 1975 Ai xin jian wan wan
Hsu Hui-tang
 1974 Blood Money
Mr. Wang (uncredited)
 1974 Kidnap
Wang Hsi Jen
 1974 Wu da han
Chief Feng
 1974 Young Passion
Kao Jen-shan
 1974 Sheng si quan ma
Redlight John
 1974 Sorrow of the Gentry
Mr. Yang
 1974 Gui ma xiao tian shi (Guest star)
 1974 Scandal
 1974 Tai ji quan
Master Chin
 1973 The Villains
 1973 Dynasty of Blood
Manchu Prosecutor
 1973 The Bastard
Ku Cheng-fu
 1973 Call to Arms
Chin Emperor
 1972 Stranger in Hong Kong
Tang San-yeh
 1972 Legends of Lust
Kao Tien-Te
 1972 The Imperial Swordsman
Fu Bing Zhong
 1972 The Warlord
 1972 Sacred Knives of Vengeance
Wang Hsing-Tien
 1972 The 14 Amazons
Wang Ching (as Miao Ching)
 1972 Fists of Vengeance
Boss Omura
 1972 The Devil's Mirror
Golden Lion chief Wen
 1972 The Water Margin
Tseng Chang Kuen
 1971 Duel of Fists
Dying Father
 1971 The Anonymous Heroes
General Chin
 1971 Redbeard
 1971 Qi ren le
 1971 King Eagle
Wen Hao-pa
 1970 Nu xia mai ren tou
Huo Chen Fang
 1970 The Golden Knight
Chief Chou
 1970 Cha chi hu
Old Master
 1970 The Twelve Gold Medallions
Chin Yan-Tang
 1969 Have Sword, Will Travel (as Ching Miao)
 1969 San xiao
Minister Hua
 1969 Dead End
Mr. Chia
 1969 The Flying Dagger
Yu Yuen
 1969 Hao xia zhuan
 1969 Yin yang dao
Lu Hua
 1968 Yun ni
Hsiung Chien-Fang
 1968 The Sword of Swords
Mei Lin-chun
 1968 Hong
Liang Ching-kun
 1968 Golden Swallow
Cao Tien-Lung
 1968 Qian mian da dao
Chin Yun-feng
 1968 Guai xia
Huang Ta-pa
 1967 Lian suo
Grand Secretary Tang Shang-shu
 1967 Qi xia wu yi
Judge Pao Ching-tien
 1967 Swan Song
 1967 Ru xia
Uigar Chief Mu Mai-ti
 1967 The King with My Face
Shing Tien
 1967 The Sword and the Lute
Wei Feihu
 1966 Nu xun an
Lord Liu
 1966 Princess Iron Fan
The Ox King
 1966 He ri jun zai lai
Chang Pei-yen
 1966 Hun duan nai he tian
Kai Chi Kang
 1965 Inside Forbidden City
Judge Pao Cheng-Tien
 1965 Hong ling lei
 1965 Chi qing lei
Uncle Tu
 1965 Hu die bei
Governor-General Lu Lin
 1965 The Mermaid
Judge Pao Ching-tien
 1964 Wan gu liu fang
Chao Zun
 1964 Xie jian mu dan hong
Generallisimo Tsao Lin
 1964 Shuang feng ji yuan
Emperor
 1964 Xue shou yin
Justice Pao Cheng-tien
 1964 The Story of Sue San
Jinlong's Father
 1964 The Last Woman of Shang
Viscount Chi Chang
 1964 Lady General Hua Mu Lan
The Emperor
 1964 Pan Jin Lian
He Jiu
 1964 Xin ti xiao yin yuan
General
 1963 Yang Nai Wu yu Xiao Bai Cai
Governor
 1963 Return of the Phoenix
Cheng Pu
 1963 The Love Eterne
Ying-tai's Father
 1962 Wu Feng
 1961 Tian lun lei
 1960 Mi yue feng bo
Chao Jen-Po
 1960 Liang dai nu xing
George's Father
 1960 Rear Entrance
 1960 Qi ren yan fu
 1960 Dai jia chun xin
He's father
 1958 Xie zhan
 1957 Yang Nu Hu

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Miao Jing | Ching Miao
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Li Ching

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed