No photo available. Represent Sophie Mgcina? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 172,568 this week

Sophie Mgcina (1938–2005)

Sophie Mgcina was born in 1938. She was an actress and composer, known for Ipi Ntombi: An African Dance Celebration (1997), Cry Freedom (1987) and A Dry White Season (1989). She died on December 2, 2005 in Johannesburg, South Africa. See full bio »

Born:

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cry Freedom
Wed, Nov 25 8:32 AM PST on RETRO (662)
Cry Freedom
Sat, Nov 28 3:20 AM PST on RETRO (662)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sophie Mgcina's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cry Freedom Evalina
(1987)
(1989)
Dingaka Hymn Soloist
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 2004 Zulu Love Letter
Me'Tau
 1997 Ipi Ntombi: An African Dance Celebration (as Sophie Mgcina-Davids)
 1994 A Good Man in Africa
Hospital Sister
 1989 A Dry White Season
Margaret
 1987 Cry Freedom
Evalina
 1977 Netnou Hoor die Kinders!
Chanel
 1964 Dingaka
Hymn Soloist
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
 1996 Gensyn med Johannesburg (Documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2002 Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony (Documentary)
Self
 1996 Gensyn med Johannesburg (Documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sophie Thoko Mgcina | Sophie Mgcina-Davids
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared on the South Africa stage and starred in the jazz opera "King Kong" in 1960; also a composer.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed