No photo available. Represent Otto Meyer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 183,224 this week

Otto Meyer (I) (1900–1980)

Otto Meyer was born on July 12, 1900 in San Francisco, California, USA as Otto Walther Meyer. He was an editor and actor, known for Theodora Goes Wild (1936), The Talk of the Town (1942) and Roaming Lady (1936). He died on April 18, 1980 in California. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in California, USA

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Otto Meyer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. See more awards »

Known For

(1936)
(1942)
Roaming Lady Editor
(1936)
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (95 credits)
 2018 The Forsaken Westerns (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mountain Man (2018)
 1959-1967 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (126 episodes)
- Nitro! Part 1 (1967)
- Old Friend (1967)
- Mad Dog (1967)
- Saturday Night (1967)
 1957-1961 Perry Mason (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- The Case of the Howling Dog (1959) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
- The Case of the Caretaker's Cat (1959) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
- The Case of the Romantic Rogue (1959) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
- The Case of the Foot-Loose Doll (1959) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
 1960 The Texan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mountain Man (1960)
 1960 Hotel de Paree (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 The Third Man (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- How to Buy a Country (1959) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
- Listen for the Sound of a Witch (1959) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
 1958 Cool and Lam (TV Movie) (as Otto W. Meyer)
 1958 Man Without a Gun (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Headline (1958) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
- The Quiet Strangers (1958) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
 1956-1958 Broken Arrow (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Power (1958)
- Bad Boy (1958) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
- Water Witch (1958)
- Devil's Eye (1957)
- Ghost Sickness (1957)
 1957 How to Marry a Millionaire (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Loco the Heiress (1957) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
 1956-1957 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- The Great American Hoax (1957) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
- City in Flames (1957)
- False Witness (1957)
- End of a Gun (1957)
 1956 The Tahitian
 1956 The Count of Monte Cristo (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956 My Friend Flicka (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Royal Carriage (1956)
- Old Danny (1956)
- The Night Rider (1956) ... (as Otto W. Meyer)
 1954-1955 The Halls of Ivy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Umbrella Man (1955)
- Reappointment (1954)
 1954 Mr. & Mrs. North (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mask of Hate (1954)
 1952 Face to Face
 1949 Hello Out There (Short)
 1945 Over 21
 1944 Nine Girls
 1943 The Heat's On
 1943 The More the Merrier (film editor)
 1941 You'll Never Get Rich (film editor)
 1941 Penny Serenade (film editor)
 1940 Arizona (film editor)
 1940 Too Many Husbands (film editor)
 1940 Music in My Heart (film editor)
 1939 Golden Boy
 1939 Blind Alley (film editor)
 1939 The Lady and the Mob (film editor)
 1939 The Lone Wolf Spy Hunt (film editor)
 1938 Girls' School (film editor)
 1938 Holiday
 1937 It Happened in Hollywood (uncredited)
 1937 The Frame-Up
 1936 Theodora Goes Wild (film editor)
 1936 Adventure in Manhattan (film editor)
 1936 Roaming Lady
 1935 Super-Speed
 1934 White Lies
 1934 A Man's Game
 1933 Straightaway
 1933 Police Car 17
 1933 Damaged Lives
 1933 The Whirlwind
 1933 Silent Men
 1933 Treason
 1933 Man of Action
 1932 End of the Trail (film editor)
 1932 Cornered
 1932 Daring Danger
 1932 Texas Cyclone
 1931 Border Law
 1931 Branded (film editor)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Otis Meyer | Otto W. Meyer | Otto Meyers | Otto Myers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Oscar-nominated American editor, under contract at Columbia from 1933 to 1945. Latterly active in television. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed