STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,702 this week

Mayo Methot (1904–1951)


Mayo Methot was born on March 3, 1904 in Portland, Oregon, USA. She was an actress, known for Virtue (1932), Jimmy the Gent (1934) and Counsellor-at-Law (1933). She was married to Humphrey Bogart, Percy Tredegar Morgan Jr. and John M. La Mond. She died on June 9, 1951 in Portland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 47) in Portland, Oregon, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 78 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 
a list of 300 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 652 people
created 02 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mayo Methot's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Virtue
Virtue Lil
(1932)
Jimmy the Gent
Jimmy the Gent Gladys Farrell
(1934)
Counsellor-at-Law
Counsellor-at-Law Zedorah Chapman
(1933)
Marked Woman
Marked Woman Estelle Porter
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 1940 Brother Rat and a Baby
Girl in Bus
 1939 A Woman Is the Judge
Gertie
 1939 Unexpected Father
Ethel Stone
 1939 Should a Girl Marry?
Betty Gilbert
 1938 The Sisters
Blonde
 1938 Women in Prison
Daisy Saunders
 1937 Marked Woman
Estelle Porter
 1936 The Case Against Mrs. Ames
Cora Lamont
 1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Mrs. Semple (uncredited)
 1935 Dr. Socrates
Muggsy
 1935 We're in the Money
Undetermined Secondary Role (scenes deleted)
 1935 The Case of the Curious Bride
Mrs. Florabelle Lawson
 1934 Mills of the Gods
Sarah
 1934 Side Streets
Maizie Roach
 1934 Harold Teen
Sally LaSalle
 1934 Registered Nurse
Gloria Hammond
 1934 Jimmy the Gent
Gladys Farrell
 1933 Counsellor-at-Law
Zedorah Chapman
 1933 Goodbye Love
Sandra Hamilton
 1933 Lilly Turner
Mrs. Durkee (uncredited)
 1933 The Mind Reader
Jenny
 1932 Afraid to Talk
Marge Winters
 1932 Virtue
Lil
 1932 Vanity Street
Fern Cavan
 1932 The Night Club Lady
Lola Carewe
 1931 Corsair
Sophie
 1930 Taxi Talks (Short)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Mad Honeymoon. Comedy. Written by Barry Conners [earliest Broadway credit]. Directed by Hal Briggs. Playhouse Theatre: 7 Aug 1923- Aug 1923 (closing date unknown/16 performances). Cast: Edward Arnold (as "Duke Wilson"), William Gerald (as "Parson Crandall"), Herbert Heywood (as "Obediah Eads"), Blanche Latell (as "Mrs. Eads"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is portrayed by Ann Wedgeworth in Bogie (1980) See more »

Nickname:

Sluggy

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page