No photo available. Represent Sven Methling? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,012 this week

Sven Methling (1918–2005)

Sven Methling was born on September 20, 1918 in Denmark as Sven Johan Methling. He was a director and writer, known for Der kom en dag (1955), Vi er allesammen tossede (1959) and The Crumbs (1991). He died on August 7, 2005 in Copenhagen, Denmark. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Copenhagen, Denmark

Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Golden Globes History: Who Are the Best TV Series Winners?

Take a look back at the TV series that took home Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series in the categories of Drama and Comedy.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sven Methling's work have you seen?
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Der kom en dag Director
(1955)
(1959)
The Crumbs Director
(1991)
Englen i sort Director
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (38 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sven Methling jr. | Sven Methling jun.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Svend Methling See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed