No photo available. Represent Philip Messina? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,531 this week

Philip Messina (I)

Philip Messina was born on February 19, 1965 in Lawrence, Massachusetts, USA as Philip Joseph Messina. He is a production designer and art director, known for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015), The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) and Mother! (2017). He is married to Kristen Toscano Messina. See full bio »

Don't Miss This Week’s TV Picks

There's no way we're missing the live recreation of two Norman Lear classics, the dark wit of Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and the terror of "The Hot Zone."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 26 Aug 2015
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 23 Sep 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 01 Nov 2013
 
a list of 19 people
created 02 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Messina's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2015)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Production Designer
(2013)
Mother! Production Designer
(2017)
Ocean's Eleven Production Designer
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (24 credits)
  Tales from the Loop (TV Series) (1 episode) (pre-production)
 2017 Mother!
 2017 Carne y Arena (Short)
 2016 Free State of Jones (production designer)
 2008 Che: Part Two
 2004 Eros (segment "Equilibrium")
 2004 Criminal
 2002 Solaris
 2002 8 Mile
 2001 Ocean's Eleven (production design by)
 2000 Traffic
 1999 Freaks and Geeks (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1999) ... (as Phil Messina)
 1995 Gordy
Show Show Art director (12 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Phil Mesina | Philip J. Messina | Phil Messina
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed