No photo available. Represent Olivier Messiaen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 150,839 this week

Olivier Messiaen (1908–1992)

Olivier Messiaen was born on December 10, 1908 in Avignon, Vaucluse, France as Olivier Eugène Prosper Charles Messiaen. He was married to Yvonne Loriod and Claire Delbos. He died on April 27, 1992 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Paris, France

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 98 people
created 21 May 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 May 2011
 
a list of 92 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Olivier Messiaen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant Soundtrack
(2015)
The Dinner Soundtrack
(2017)
7 Visiones del Amén Music Department
(2013)
Memory of the Unknown Music Department
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2018 The Favourite (writer: "Jésus Accepte La Souffrance (from La Nativité du Seigneur)", "Les Bergers (from La Nativité du Seigneur)")
 2017/I The Dinner (writer: "Quatuor Pour Le Fins Du Temps (Quartet for the End of Time)")
 2016 Mozart in the Jungle (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Not Yet Titled (2016) ... (writer: "Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time): III. Abime des oiseaux (The Abyss of the Birds)", "Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time): I. Liturgie de cristal (Crystal Liturgy)", "Turangalîla-Symphonie - Movement 1: Introduction", "Quatuor pour la fin du temps III: Abime des oiseaux", "Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus", "Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus", "Turangalîla-Symphonie X. Final. Modr" - uncredited)
 2016 Promises (Short) (writer: "Turangalîla-Symphonie, 6th Movement: Jardin du Sommeil d'Amour (Garden of Love's Sleep)")
 2015 The Revenant (writer: "Messiaen: Oraison")
 2014 Horse Money (writer: "Apparition de l'Église Éternelle")
 2005 Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus (TV Special) (music: "Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus" - as Olivier Messiaen)
 1992 Letter to Peter, on Saint François d'Assise by Olivier Messiaen (TV Movie documentary) ("Saint François d'Assise")
 1987 Punainen ruukku (TV Movie) (music: "Turangalîla-Symphonie")
 1983 Cuarteto para el fin del tiempo (Short) (writer: "Quatuor pour la fin du temps")
 1979 Cyprien Katsaris (TV Movie) (music: "Regard de l'Église d'Amour")
  Full House (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1973) (writer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Episode #1.19 (1973) ... (performer: "Amen of the Stars of the Ringed Planet (Amen No.2)", "Amen of Angels, Saints and Birdsong (Amen No.5)" - uncredited) / (writer: "Amen of the Stars of the Ringed Planet (Amen No.2)", "Amen of Angels, Saints and Birdsong (Amen No.5)" - uncredited)
 1965 Les grandes répétitions (TV Series documentary) (music - 2 episodes)
- Olivier Messiaen: Et expecto resurrectionem mortuorum, Chartres, le 19 Juin 1965 (1965) ... (music: "Et expecto resurrectionem mortuorum")
 1964 Le mime Marcel Marceau (writer: "Fête des belles eaux pour six ondes Martenot")
 1961 A Joyful Noise (TV Movie) (music: "Tres Petites Liturgies")
 1953 Adventures of Superman (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Unknown People: Part II (1953) ... (writer: "Turangalila-symphonie")
- The Evil Three (1953) ... (writer: "Turangalila-symphonie")
Show Show Composer (11 credits)
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Olivier Messian
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French composer (contemporary music). He was the teacher of Pierre Boulez.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed