STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 46,158 this week

Stephin Merritt


Stephin Merritt was born in 1966 in Canada. See full bio »

Born:

in Canada

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 21 Sep 2017
 
a list of 321 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephin Merritt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Shall We Dance Soundtrack
(2004)
Intermission Soundtrack
(2003)
Pieces of April Composer
(2003)
Sense8 Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2018 Sense8 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Amor Vincit Omnia (2018) ... (writer: "Nothing Matters When We're Dancing")
 2016 The Book of Love (writer: "The Book Of Love")
 2015 South Park (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tweek x Craig (2015) ... (writer: "The Book of Love")
 2015 The End of the Tour (writer: "When You Were My Baby")
 2014 Extraterrestrial (writer: "The Book Of Love")
 2012 Mockingbird Lane (TV Special) (writer: "I Think I Need a New Heart")
 2012/I Ex-Girlfriends (writer: "I Think I Need A New Heart")
 2011 Peter Gabriel: New Blood/Live in London (Video) ("The Book of Love")
 2008 It's in the Genes (Short) (writer: "The Cactus Where your Heart Should Be", "I Think I Need a New Heart")
 2007 Skins (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Michelle (2007) ... (writer: "The One You Really Love" - uncredited)
- Sid (2007) ... (writer: "Underwear" - uncredited)
 2007 Red Without Blue (Documentary) (writer: "Absolutely Cuckoo")
 2005 Winter Passing (writer: "My Only Friend" (1999) (as Deadsy))
 2004 Shall We Dance (writer: "The Book of Love" (1999))
 2004 The Guerrilla Masquerade Party (Documentary short) (writer: "Let's Pretend We're Bunny Rabbits")
 2004 All the Pieces Together (Video documentary short) (performer: "One April Day" - uncredited) / (writer: "One April Day", "As You Turn to Go", "You You You You You", "I Think I Need a New Heart" - uncredited)
 2003 Tarnation (Documentary) (writer: "Strange Powers")
 2003 Intermission (writer: "I Don't Want to Get Over You")
 2003 Pieces of April (writer: "I Think I Need a New Heart" (1999), "You You You You You" (2000), "The Luckiest Guy on the Lower East Side" (1999), "Epitaph for My Heart", "As You Turn to Go" (2000))
 2001 Someone Like You... (writer: "Absolutely Cuckoo")
 1999 Chutney Popcorn (writer: "When You Were My Baby")
 1997 Nowhere (writer: "I Have The Moon")
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Solo artist as well as founder and key member of the following bands: 'The Magnetic Fields', 'The 6ths', 'Future Bible Heroes' and 'The Gothic Archies'.

Official Sites:

News, tour dates etc.

Alternate Names:

Stephen Merritt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Untrained bass singing voice. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed