STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 498 this week

Franco Merli


Franco Merli was born on October 31, 1956 in Rome, Italy. In 1973, famous Italian poet and filmmaker Pier Paolo Pasolini discovered the youngster. The 16-year-old was working as a gas station attendant at that time (as Ninetto Davoli, a friend of Pasolini and actor in most of his films, recounts). Pasolini was searching for a young man to play the... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

Related News

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 158 people
created 16 Dec 2017
 
a list of 33 images
created 06 Oct 2017
 
a list of 87 images
created 14 Jul 2017
 
a list of 635 people
created 22 Jun 2014
 
a list of 1834 people
created 24 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franco Merli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1975)
(1976)
La collegiale Stefano
(1975)
Arabian Nights Nur Ed Din
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1979 Hypochondriac
 1976 Ugly, Dirty and Bad
Fernando
 1975 La collegiale
Stefano
 1975 Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom
Vittima (Maschio)
 1974 Arabian Nights
Nur Ed Din
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2006 Pasolini prossimo nostro (Documentary)
Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Franchino Merli
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rome, Italy See more »

Nickname:

Franchino

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed