STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,900 this week

Lucille Meredith (1916–2004)


Lucille Meredith was born on May 8, 1916 in Elyria, Ohio, USA as Lucille Goldsmith. She was an actress, known for They Live (1988), Matlock (1986) and Charlie's Angels (1976). She was married to Roland Kibbee. She died on May 1, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Matlock
The Fugitive (S4, Ep11)
Fri, Jan 28 3:00 PM PST on FETV (477)
Matlock
The Witness (S4, Ep14)
Sat, Jan 29 4:00 PM PST on FETV (477)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 126 people
created 17 Feb 2020
 
a list of 8376 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lucille Meredith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

They Live Female Interviewer
(1988)
Matlock Judge Irene Sawyer
(1986-1990)
Charlie's Angels Mother Trucker
(1979)
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1991-1992 Night Court (TV Series)
Sylvia Fleckman
- To Sir with... Ah, What the Heck... Love (1992) ... Sylvia Fleckman
- The System Works (1991) ... Sylvia Fleckman
 1986-1990 Matlock (TV Series)
Judge Irene Sawyer
- The Witness (1990) ... Judge Irene Sawyer
- The Fugitive (1989) ... Judge Irene Sawyer
- The Thief: Part 2 (1989) ... Judge Irene Sawyer
- The Thief: Part 1 (1989) ... Judge Irene Sawyer
- The Mistress (1988) ... Judge Irene Sawyer
 1988 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Judge
 1988 They Live
Female Interviewer
 1985 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series)
Woman
- What I Did for Love (1985) ... Woman
 1985 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Mrs. Brindle
- Armed Response (1985) ... Mrs. Brindle
 1983 Carpool (TV Movie)
Waitress
 1980 Carlton Your Doorman (TV Short)
Mrs. Shaftman (voice)
 1979 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Mother Trucker
- Angels Go Truckin' (1979) ... Mother Trucker
 1975-1976 Barney Miller (TV Series)
Mrs. Hanson / Prospective Tenant
- Noninvolvement (1976) ... Mrs. Hanson
- Stakeout (1975) ... Prospective Tenant
 1976 McCoy (TV Series)
Lucy
- In Again, Out Again (1976) ... Lucy
 1974 Airport 1975
Rose - Passenger (uncredited)
 1974 The Midnight Man
Radio Evangelist
 1973-1974 Columbo (TV Series)
Jean the seamstress / Lucy
- Swan Song (1974) ... Jean the seamstress
- Candidate for Crime (1973) ... Lucy
 1973 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Receptionist
- Divorce - Murderer's Style (1973) ... Receptionist
 1972 Madigan (TV Series)
Mugged Woman
- The Manhattan Beat (1972) ... Mugged Woman
 1972 The War Between Men and Women
Mrs. Schenker
 1970 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Helen
- All the Old Familiar Faces (1970) ... Helen
 1969 My World and Welcome to It (TV Series)
Woman Shopper
- The Mating Dance (1969) ... Woman Shopper
- The War Between Men and Women (1969) ... Woman Shopper
 1968 Now You See It, Now You Don't (TV Movie)
Miss Ross
 1967 Banning
Maggi Andrews
 1967 Divorce American Style
Lucy (uncredited)
 1944 Song of Russia
Telephone Operator (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born to Edward A. Goldsmith and Fannie B. (née Serlin) Goldsmith in Elyria, Ohio as Lucille Goldsmith, Meredith was raised in Los Angeles, California.

Nickname:

Lucille Kibbee See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed