STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,243 this week

Don Meredith (I) (1938–2010)


Don Meredith was born on April 10, 1938 in Mount Vernon, Texas, USA as Joseph Don Meredith. He was an actor, known for NFL Monday Night Football (1970), McCloud (1970) and Police Story (1973). He was married to Susan Schloss Lessans, Cheryl King and Alma Lynne Shamburger. He died on December 5, 2010 in Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA. See full bio »

Jeffrey Wright Honors Veterans in "We Are Not Done Yet"

Jeffrey Wright shares how he began working with veterans, and the healing power of art.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Dec 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 14 Sep 2014
 
a list of 115 people
created 10 Apr 2015
 
a list of 162 people
created 25 Feb 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 21 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Meredith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Color Commentator / Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
(1970-1984)
McCloud Linus Morton
(1975)
Police Story Bert Jameson / Detective Bert Jameson / Ed Hagen / John Kowalski / Officer Bert Jameson / Sgt. Ed Hagen
(1973-1976)
Sky Heist Sergeant Doug Trumbell
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 2002 Three Days of Rain
John Horton
 1994 Wyatt Earp: Return to Tombstone (TV Movie)
Clay the Bartender
 1992 Evening Shade (TV Series)
Billy Clyde Crawford
- No Pain, No Gain (1992) ... Billy Clyde Crawford
 1990 Midnight Caller (TV Series)
Foster Castleman
- Sale Away: Part 2 (1990) ... Foster Castleman
 1987 Police Story: The Freeway Killings (TV Movie)
Detective Foley
 1981 Terror Among Us (TV Movie)
Sgt. Tom Stockwell
 1980 The Night the City Screamed (TV Movie)
Captain Donald Wiacek
 1979 Undercover with the KKK (TV Movie)
Gary Thomas 'Tom' Rowe Jr.
 1979 Supertrain (TV Series)
Rick Prince
- Express to Terror (1979) ... Rick Prince
 1978 The Courage and the Passion (TV Movie)
Col. Jim Gardner
 1978 Kate Bliss and the Ticker Tape Kid (TV Movie)
Clint Allison
 1973-1976 Police Story (TV Series)
Bert Jameson / Ed Hagen / Sgt. Ed Hagen / ...
- The Jar: Part 2 (1976) ... Ed Hagen
- The Jar: Part 1 (1976) ... Sgt. Ed Hagen
- Face for a Shadow (1975) ... John Kowalski
- The Witness (1975) ... Detective Bert Jameson
- Explosion (1974) ... Bert Jameson
 1976 Mayday at 40,000 Feet! (TV Movie)
Mike Fuller
 1976 The Quest (TV Series)
Shanklin
- Shanklin (1976) ... Shanklin
 1976 Banjo Hackett: Roamin' Free (TV Movie)
Banjo Hackett
 1975 McCloud (TV Series)
Linus Morton
- Showdown at Times Square (1975) ... Linus Morton
 1975 Sky Heist (TV Movie)
Sergeant Doug Trumbell
 1975 Police Woman (TV Series)
'Turk' Allison
- The Loner (1975) ... 'Turk' Allison
 1974 Terror on the 40th Floor (TV Movie)
Kelly Freeman
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercials for Lipton Ice Tea, mid-1970s See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Meredith's wife, Susan, is an ex-wife of actor Keir Dullea. See more »

Trademark:

He sang "Turn Out the Lights, the Party's Over", near the ending of NFL Monday Night Football (1970) games, when it appeared the winning team had the game well in hand.

Nickname:

Dandy Don

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed