STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,385 this week

Jed Mercurio


Jed Mercurio was born in Nelson, Lancashire, UK in 1966 but grew up in Cannock, Staffordshire. He graduated from the University of Birmingham Medical School in 1991 and practiced as a hospital doctor for three years. While still a medical student, he joined the Royal Air Force and received flying training with the intention of specializing in ... See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see in the Best Picture category at the 2021 Oscars.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 02 Jul 2017
 
a list of 1285 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 8 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 400 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jed Mercurio's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 12 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Line of Duty Writer
(2012-2021)
Bodyguard Writer
(2018)
Bodies Writer
(2004-2006)
The Grimleys Writer
(1999-2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Line of Duty (TV Series) (written by - 19 episodes, 2014 - 2019) (created by - 14 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (Created & Written by - 11 episodes, 2012 - 2021) (creator: written by - 6 episodes, 2021)
- Episode #6.7 (2021) ... (Created & Written by)
- Episode #6.6 (2021) ... (creator)
- Episode #6.5 (2021) ... (creator)
- Episode #6.4 (2021) ... (creator)
- Episode #6.3 (2021) ... (creator)
  Bodyguard (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2018) (written by - 6 episodes, 2018)
- Episode #1.6 (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2015 Lady Chatterley's Lover (TV Movie) (written by)
  Critical (TV Series) (creator - 13 episodes, 2015) (writer - 6 episodes, 2015)
- Episode #1.13 (2015) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #1.12 (2015) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.11 (2015) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.10 (2015) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.9 (2015) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2010 Strike Back (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Zimbabwe: Part Two (2010) ... (written by)
- Zimbabwe: Part One (2010) ... (written by)
- Iraq: Part Two (2010) ... (written by)
- Iraq: Part One (2010) ... (written by)
 2007 Frankenstein (TV Movie)
  Bodies (TV Series) (creator - 17 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (writer - 15 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (novel - 7 episodes, 2004 - 2005)
- The Finale (2006) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #2.9 (2005) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #2.10 (2005) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #2.7 (2005) ... (creator)
- Episode #2.8 (2005) ... (creator)
 2004 The Legend of the Tamworth Two (TV Movie) (written by)
  The Grimleys (TV Series) (creator - 22 episodes, 1999 - 2001) (writer - 19 episodes, 1999 - 2001)
- The Grimley Curse (2001) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Forbidden Fruit (2001) ... (creator)
- An Inspector Calls (2001) ... (creator)
- Ecce Homo (2001) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Death and the Maiden (2001) ... (creator)
  Invasion: Earth (TV Mini-Series) (creator - 6 episodes, 1998) (writer - 6 episodes, 1998)
- The Shatterer of Worlds (1998) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Battle More Costly (1998) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Fall of Man (1998) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Only the Dead (1998) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Fourth Dimension (1998) ... (creator) / (writer)
 1997 The Grimleys (TV Movie)
  Cardiac Arrest (TV Series) (creator - 27 episodes, 1994 - 1996) (writer - 27 episodes, 1994 - 1996)
- Death Us Do Part (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Breaking Strain (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Oedipus Effect (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Holy Triad (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Age of Consent (1996) ... (creator) / (writer)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

John MacUre | Ged Mercurio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2021 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to Television Drama. He is a writer and producer in London, Greater London, England. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed