Eddy Merckx


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 268,283 this week
Trailer
1:07 | Trailer
Édouard Louis Joseph, Baron Merckx (born 17 June 1945), better known as Eddy Merckx, is a Belgian former professional road and track bicycle racer. Eddy Merckx is the undisputed greatest cyclist of all time. He was born in Meensel-Kiezegem, Brabant, Belgium. He grew up in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre where his parents ran a grocery store. He played several... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Program
Mon, Aug 22 9:33 AM PDT on INDIE (621)
The Program
Mon, Aug 22 6:00 PM PDT on INDIE (621)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
list image
a list of 258 people
created 11 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddy Merckx's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Racer Additional Crew
(2020)
Torpedo Eddy Merckx
(2011)
(1974)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2011 Torpedo
Eddy Merckx
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

?  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When the road rises you can't hide. See more »

Trivia:

Has a son and a daughter See more »

Nickname:

The Cannibal

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed