STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,640 this week

Matt Mercer (I)


Matt Mercer was born on March 17, 1980 in Newport News, Virginia, USA. He is an actor and editor, known for Contracted (2013), Contracted: Phase II (2015) and Beyond the Gates (2016). See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch everything you need to see from this week’s epic trailers including Captain Marvel, "Maniac," and Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 3837 people
created 02 Mar 2015
 
a list of 108 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 300 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Mercer's work have you seen?
6 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Contracted
Contracted Riley
(2013)
Contracted: Phase II
(2015)
Beyond the Gates
(2016)
The Mind's Eye
The Mind's Eye David Armstrong
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
 2018 Cadillac Dust (Short) (announced)
The First Man
 2018 Artik (post-production)
Kar
 2018/I Heartless (Short) (completed)
Deano Ross
 2018 Avengers Assemble (TV Series)
Tiger Shark / Elite #1
- Shadow of Atlantis: Part Two (2018) ... Tiger Shark / Elite #1 (voice)
- Shadow of Atlantis: Part One (2018) ... Tiger Shark (voice)
 2018 The Toybox
Mark
 2018 Downward Twin
Jack
 2018 The Love Swallows (Short)
Jordan
 2017 What Metal Girls Are Into (Short)
Dean
 2017 Psychopaths
Orderly
 2017 Kessler's Lab
Daniel Powell
 2017 Get the Girl
Post 1 (voice, uncredited)
 2016 Dam Sharks (TV Movie)
Pullman
 2016 Bad, Bad Men
Steven Ruck
 2016 Beyond the Gates
Derek
 2016 Marco Polo (Short)
Jake
 2016 Anthrax: Blood Eagle Wings (Video short)
Rope Torture Man
 2016 Valentine's Die (Short)
Owen
 2015/II Head (Short)
Roy
 2015 Play Violet for Me (Short)
Foley Merrick
 2015 Shadow Theory (Short)
Coroner #2
 2015 The Mind's Eye
David Armstrong
 2015 Contracted: Phase II
Riley
 2015 The Soft Parade (Short)
The Psychopath
 2014 Auteur
Bruce Chaplin
 2014/I Leftovers
Ronnie
 2014 The Lighthouse Invites the Storm (Short)
Friend
 2014 House of the Righteous (Short)
Mr. Lucy's Crony
 2014 All Things Chicken (Short)
Dave Shipman
 2014 Age of Tomorrow (Video)
Johnny Hansen
 2014 You or a Loved One
Ralph
 2014 Airplane vs. Volcano (Video)
Landon Todd
 2014 Valentine Surprise (Short)
Guy
 2013 The Poisoning
Matt
 2013 Criminal (Short)
Francis Cooper
 2013 Crazy Town (Short)
The M.C.
 2013 Geek USA
Government Teacher
 2013 Contracted
Riley
 2013 A LARP Story (TV Series)
Aria / Herb
 2012 Dominion Street (Short)
Jake
 2012 Trick or Treater: Part II (Short)
Ass-tronaut
 2011 Madison County
Will
 2011 Few Options
Cell Phone Guy
 2011 Thule (Short)
Amn. Page
 2010 Pincushion (Short)
 2009 In/Significant Others
Traveler
 2009 Countdown: Jerusalem (Video)
Lavi
 2008 Diary of a Serial Killer (Video)
Jim
 2008 A Four Cent Carol (Short)
Bob Cratchit
 2008 Alien Encounter
Justin
 2007 PinkSlip (Short)
Alien
 2007 Dirt (TV Series)
Assistant
- Blogan (2007) ... Assistant (uncredited)
 2005 The Baxter
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
 2005 Among Brothers
Ethan
 2003 Malefactor (Short)
Jacob
 1997 Len & Lys
Mark
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Matthew Mercer

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from the University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill's Drama Program, as well as the British American Drama Academy (BADA) at Oxford University See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed