STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,721 this week

Walter Mercado (1932–2019)


Walter Mercado was born on March 9, 1932 in Ponce, Puerto Rico as Walter Mercado Salinas. He is known for his work on Una mujer sin precio (1966), La mujer de aquella noche (1968) and Chasing Papi (2003). He died on November 2, 2019 in San Juan, Puerto Rico. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 4 weeks ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1100 people
created 30 Dec 2018
 
a list of 11 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 1000 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 
a list of 276 people
created 03 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Mercado's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Una mujer sin precio Miscellaneous Crew
(1966)
Chasing Papi Himself
(2003)
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1968 La mujer de aquella noche (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1968)
- Episode #1.2 (1968)
- Episode #1.1 (1968)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1966 Una mujer sin precio (choreographer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 2020 Mucho Mucho Amor (Documentary)
Himself
 2015 Gugu (TV Series)
Himself
 2010 Celebrity Habla 2 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2008 Viva Hollywood! (TV Series)
Himself
 2003-2006 Otro rollo con: Adal Ramones (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 18 July 2006 (2006) ... Himself
- Episode dated 30 September 2003 (2003) ... Himself
 2005 ¿Dónde estás, corazón? (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 3 June 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2005 Don Francisco presenta (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 12 January 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2004 ¡Despierta América! (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 12 February 2004 (2004) ... Himself
 2003 Chasing Papi
Himself
 2003 Hoy (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode #6.1 (2003) ... Himself - Host
 1997 Howard Stern (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 6 October 1997 (1997) ... Himself
 1995 Hola Susana (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 19 September 1995 (1995) ... Himself - Guest
 1994 Primer impacto: edición nocturna (TV Series)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2019 Gone But Not Forgotten (TV Series short)
Himself
- 2019 (2019) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercial for Old Navy retail stores (Spanish-language) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Artist's (Spanish)

Alternate Names:

Shanti Ananda
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His career as a television astrologer was launched when his longtime friend, famed Puerto Rican television producer Elin Ortiz, asked him to fill in for an invited guest on a popular midday talk show in Puerto Rico who failed to show up at the last minute. Mercado's discussion on his knowledge of astrology was a hit among audiences on the island that he was invited back weekly to the show, and ... See more »

Trademark:

Strong resemblance to Liberace

Nickname:

Shanti Ananda

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed