Idina Menzel


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,013 this week
Idina Menzel was born on May 30, 1971 in New York City as Idina Kim Mentzel. She's an American actress, singer & songwriter. She's best known as Maureen in "Rent", Elphaba in "Wicked" & as the voice of Elsa in Frozen (2013). Her mother, Helene Goldberg, was a therapist & her father, Stuart Mentzel, was a pajama salesman. She's Jewish & her ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rent
Sat, Oct 23 2:20 AM PDT on HBO2 (519)
Rent
Sat, Oct 23 5:20 AM PDT on HBO2 (512)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 40 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
updated 26 Feb 2020
 
a list of 10 images
updated 30 Dec 2019
 
a list of 14 images
updated 29 Aug 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 20 Apr 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Sep 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Idina Menzel's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Frozen Elsa
(2013)
Rent Maureen Johnson
(2005)
Frozen II Elsa
(2019)
Enchanted Nancy Tremaine
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (39 credits)
 2022 Disenchanted (post-production)
Nancy Tremaine
 2021/I Cinderella
Vivian
 2021 NYCNext: New York State of Mind (Video short)
Idnia Menzel
 2020 Once Upon a Snowman (Short)
Elsa (voice)
 2019 Idina Menzel & Aurora: Into the Unknown (Video short)
Elsa
 2019 Frozen II
Elsa (voice)
 2019 Uncut Gems
Dinah Ratner
 2019 Rent: Live (TV Movie)
The Original Broadway Cast of RENT
 2019 Kingdom Hearts III (Video Game)
Elsa (English version, voice)
 2018 Ralph Breaks the Internet
Elsa (voice)
 2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure (Short)
Elsa (voice)
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Idina Menzel
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Idina Menzel
- The Show Must Go On (2017) ... Idina Menzel
 2017 Beaches (TV Movie)
CC Bloom
 2016 Lego Frozen Northern Lights (TV Mini Series)
Elsa
- Restoring the Northern Lights (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- The Great Glacier (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- Out of the Storm (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- Race to Lookout Point (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
 2015 Disney Infinity 3.0 (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2015 Arthur (TV Series short)
Dr. Paula
- Shelter from the Storm: Part 1 and Part 2 (2015) ... Dr. Paula (voice)
 2015 Frozen Fever (Short)
Elsa (voice)
 2014 Idina Menzel: Baby It's Cold Outside (Video short)
Idina Menzel
 2014 Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2013 Idina Menzel: Let It Go (Video short)
Elsa (voice)
 2013/I Frozen
Elsa (voice)
 2013 Disney Infinity (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2010-2013 Glee (TV Series)
Shelby Corcoran
- Sweet Dreams (2013) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Hold on to Sixteen (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- I Kissed a Girl (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Mash Off (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Pot O' Gold (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
 2010 Wonder Pets! (TV Series)
The Queen of Hearts
- Adventures in Wonderland (2010) ... The Queen of Hearts (voice)
 2009 Great Performances (TV Series)
Florence Vassey
- Chess in Concert (2009) ... Florence Vassey
 2009 Private Practice (TV Series)
Lisa King
- What You Do for Love (2009) ... Lisa King
- Do the Right Thing (2009) ... Lisa King
 2007 Enchanted
Nancy Tremaine
 2006 Ask the Dust
Vera Rivkin
 2005 Rent
Maureen Johnson
 2005 Kevin Hill (TV Series)
Francine Prescott
- Losing Isn't Everything (2005) ... Francine Prescott
- Sacrificial Lambs (2005) ... Francine Prescott
 2004 Wicked (Video)
 2004 The Tollbooth
Raquel Cohen-Flaxman
 2004 Rescue Me (TV Series)
Carol
- Sanctuary (2004) ... Carol
 2004/I Water
Jessy Turner
 2003 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Elphaba
 2002 Just a Kiss
Linda (uncredited)
 2001 Kissing Jessica Stein
Bridesmaid
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
Circe
- Hercules and the Song of Circe (1998) ... Circe (voice)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (48 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (124 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "I Stand," Warner Bros. Records 44423, 2008. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 9 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Aaron Lohr | See more »

Children:

Diggs, Walker

Parents:

Mentzel, Helene | Mentzel, Stuart
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Things happen for a reason, and in their own time. See more »

Trivia:

Oldest nephew's named Avery (born 2000). See more »

Trademark:

Dark hair and eyes See more »

Nickname:

Adele Dazeem See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed